Home> Law Schools >University of Oregon School of Law
Oregon Law
Logo of Oregon Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Oregon School of Law

About University of Oregon School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1884
  • Parent School: University of Oregon
  • Dean: Marcilynn Burke
  • Location: Eugene, Oregon
  • Website: law.uoregon.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 412

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Art of the Possible: Yes, You CAN! Designing Your Future Using Creativity, Authenticity & Nimbleness

Rennard Strickland Lecture 2020

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 390 lawyers who graduated from University of Oregon School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Oregon School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Oregon School of Law

Search for University of Oregon School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Joseph Edward Pendergast III (1993)
Hardwick & Pendergast, P.S.
Renton, WA
View Profile
Daniel M Truscott (1992)
TruscottLaw, P.L.L.C.
Boise, ID
View Profile
Jonathan G Basham (1987)
Jonathan Basham, PC
Bend, OR
View Profile
Scott M Hutchinson (1997)
The Law Office of Scott M. Hutchinson
Beaverton, OR
View Profile
Eric Pickard (2017)
Reynolds Defense Firm
Portland, OR
View Profile
Charley Gee (2011)
Charley Gee P.C.
Portland, OR
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,0041,041933
Total Offers591526500
Acceptance Rate58.86%50.53%53.59%
LSAT Score Median157157157
LSAT Score Low154154154
LSAT Score High160159160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.513.383.41
Undergraduate GPA Low3.263.153.21
Undergraduate GPA High3.653.583.60
Total Graduates96119105

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers99107104
Total Passed858983
School's Bar Passage Rate85.86%83.18%79.81%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.27%75.41%79.25%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate6.597.770.56

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$35,604$35,418$33,922
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$44,820$44,022$42,166
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$16$15,400$16,002
Off Campus Living Expenses$16$15,400$16,002

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants333364317
Total Percentage Receiving Grants92%100%95%
Average Grant Amount - Median$24,296.00$20,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$13,500.00$13,000.00$6,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$30,000.00$28,500.00$14,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.7:13.8:14.1:1
Total Students412363365
Total Students Male193165174
Total Students Female219197190
Total Faculty879588
Total Faculty Male395145
Total Faculty Female484443
Total Faculty Minorities101011

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Oregon School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Oregon School of Law


#32 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.51
University of Oregon School of Law is tied for #32 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.51) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#156 in Acceptance Rate - 58.86%
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #156 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 58.86% among those who applied for admission.

#98 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.7:1
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #98 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.7:1 faculty ratio

#17 in Median LSAT - 157
University of Oregon School of Law is tied for #17 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 157 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#60 in Bar Passage Rate - 85.86%
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #60 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#97 in Highest Tuition - $35,604
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #97 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#120 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.49%
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #120 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.49%).

#7 in Presence of Female Faculty - 55%
University of Oregon School of Law ranks #7 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (55%).

Contact the Oregon Law

University of Oregon School of Law
1515 Agate St
Eugene, OR 97403
law.uoregon.edu
Phone: 541-346-3846

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...