Home> Law Schools >University of Baltimore School of Law
UB Law
Logo of UB Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Baltimore School of Law

About University of Baltimore School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1925
  • Parent School: The University of Baltimore
  • Dean: Ronald H. Weich
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland
  • Website: law.ubalt.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 722

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

CFCC Fall Symposium 2023 – The History of Family Separation and Removal

CFCC Fall Symposium 2023 – Removal Today

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 235 lawyers who graduated from University of Baltimore School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Baltimore School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Maryland and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Baltimore School of Law.

Search for University of Baltimore School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Thomas B. Stahl (2008)
Law Offices of Thomas Stahl
Columbia, MD
View Profile · View Website
Keith L Maynard (2003)
Spohrer Dodd
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Dennis Edward Boyle (1987)
Boyle & Jasari, LLP
Washington, DC
View Profile
Mark C Kopec (1991)
Kopec Law Firm
Baltimore, MD
View Profile
Kathleen M Cahill (1981)
Law Offices of Kathleen Cahill, LLC
Baltimore, MD
View Profile
Bruce Lamb (1999)
Maryland
Baltimore, MD
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,1441,3661,219
Total Offers647740672
Acceptance Rate56.56%54.17%55.13%
LSAT Score Median154154153
LSAT Score Low151151150
LSAT Score High157157155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.423.343.32
Undergraduate GPA Low3.012.972.94
Undergraduate GPA High3.603.563.53
Total Graduates188215168

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers172204132
Total Passed10413997
School's Bar Passage Rate60.47%68.14%73.48%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.96%74.82%77.03%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-15.49-6.68-3.55

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$31$31$15
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$47$46$22
Tuition Part Time Resident$23$23-
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$33$32-
On Campus Living Expenses$25$25$25
Off Campus Living Expenses$25$25$25

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants433428351
Total Percentage Receiving Grants60%61%53%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15.00$7.00$10.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$9.00$5.00$5.00
Average Grant Amount - High$23.00$15.00$15.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.54.94.8
Total Students722703668
Total Students Male276294303
Total Students Female427401396
Total Faculty161144139
Total Faculty Male918480
Total Faculty Female706059
Total Faculty Minorities262724

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Baltimore School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of Baltimore School of Law


#57 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.34
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #57 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.34) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#148 in Acceptance Rate - 54.17%
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #148 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 54.17% among those who applied for admission.

#83 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.9
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #83 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.9 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#152 in Bar Passage Rate - 68.14%
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #152 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#41 in Highest Tuition - $31
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #41 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#61 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 18.75%
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #61 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (18.75%).

#100 in Presence of Female Faculty - 42%
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #100 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42%).

Contact the UB Law

University of Baltimore School of Law
1420 N Charles St
Baltimore, MD 21201-5720
law.ubalt.edu
Fax: 410-837-4188
Phone: 410-837-4459

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...