Home> Law Schools >University of Baltimore School of Law
UB Law
Logo of UB Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Baltimore School of Law

About University of Baltimore School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1925
  • Parent School: The University of Baltimore
  • Dean: Ronald H. Weich
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland
  • Website: law.ubalt.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 668

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

The ADA at 30. Where have we made progress, and what remains to be done?

25th Annual Stead Lecture in International Law

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 234 lawyers who graduated from University of Baltimore School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Baltimore School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Baltimore School of Law

Search for University of Baltimore School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Thomas B. Stahl (2008)
Spencer & Stahl, P.C.
Columbia, MD
View Profile · View Website
Keith L Maynard (2003)
Spohrer Dodd
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Kathleen M Cahill (1981)
Law Offices of Kathleen Cahill, LLC
Baltimore, MD
View Profile
Rebecca Kozycki (1995)
Kozycki Law, LLC
Tucker, GA
View Profile
Tanya M Powers (2009)
Powers Immigration Law
Charlotte, NC
View Profile
William Cooke (2002)
The Law Office of William Cooke, LLC
Annapolis, MD
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,1221,2261,158
Total Offers618704657
Acceptance Rate55.08%57.42%56.74%
LSAT Score Median153152152
LSAT Score Low150150149
LSAT Score High156155154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.193.263.18
Undergraduate GPA Low2.932.912.82
Undergraduate GPA High3.443.503.46
Total Graduates193206222

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers174193208
Total Passed128132138
School's Bar Passage Rate73.56%68.39%66.35%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.82%66.37%66.88%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.262.02-0.53

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$30,744$31,954$31,084
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$45,852$46,622$45,326
Tuition Part Time Resident$22,914-$23,204
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$32,274-$32,024
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,500$19,950
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,500$19,950

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants380350345
Total Percentage Receiving Grants58%53%50%
Average Grant Amount - Median$8,750.00$8,750.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,000.00$5,000.00$3,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,125.00$15,000.00$17,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5:14.3:14.1:1
Total Students668658662
Total Students Male317320318
Total Students Female351338344
Total Faculty134154160
Total Faculty Male768988
Total Faculty Female586572
Total Faculty Minorities252324

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Baltimore School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Baltimore School of Law


#62 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.19
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #62 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.19) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#141 in Acceptance Rate - 55.08%
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #141 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 55.08% among those who applied for admission.

#114 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5:1
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #114 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#130 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.56%
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #130 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#112 in Highest Tuition - $30,744
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #112 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#46 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 18.66%
University of Baltimore School of Law is tied for #46 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (18.66%).

#59 in Presence of Female Faculty - 43%
University of Baltimore School of Law ranks #59 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43%).

Contact the UB Law

University of Baltimore School of Law
1420 N Charles St
Baltimore, MD 21201-5720
law.ubalt.edu
Fax: 410-837-4188
Phone: 410-837-4459

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...