Home> Law Schools >Roger Williams University School of Law
RWU Law
Logo of RWU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Roger Williams University School of Law

About Roger Williams University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1992
  • Parent School: Roger Williams University
  • Dean: Gregory W. Bowman
  • Location: Bristol, Rhode Island
  • Website: law.rwu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 483

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 110 lawyers who graduated from Roger Williams University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Roger Williams University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Roger Williams University School of Law

Search for Roger Williams University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Jason Sutton (2011)
Law Offices of Sutton & Sutton, P.C.
South Easton, MA
View Profile
Russell E. Farbiarz (2007)
Antanvage Farbiarz PLLC
Hamburg, PA
View Profile
Thomas C. Thomasian (2007)
The Law Office of Thomas C. Thomasian, Esq
Providence, RI
View Profile
Alexander L. Friedman (2017)
O'Leary Murphy, LLC
Warwick, RI
View Profile
Stephanie Modica (2006)
Crawford, Modica, & Holt
Clermont, FL
View Profile
Lawrence J. Signore (2002)
Law Offices Of Lawrence J. Signore
Providence, RI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications964919849
Total Offers630637607
Acceptance Rate65.35%69.31%71.50%
LSAT Score Median149148147
LSAT Score Low146145144
LSAT Score High152151151
Undergraduate GPA Median3.213.283.15
Undergraduate GPA Low2.933.002.80
Undergraduate GPA High3.543.513.47
Total Graduates134129121

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers128120112
Total Passed766276
School's Bar Passage Rate59.37%51.67%67.86%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.12%72.38%76.53%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-14.75-20.71-8.67

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$37,524$36,814$34,833
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$37,524$36,814$34,833
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$17$17,500$17,500
Off Campus Living Expenses$17$17,500$17,500

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants282279255
Total Percentage Receiving Grants62%65%60%
Average Grant Amount - Median$17,868.00$16,896.00$8,448.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$11,485.00$8,448.00$4,224.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,344.00$25,344.00$12,672.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.4:14.9:14.7:1
Total Students483454431
Total Students Male205212202
Total Students Female278239226
Total Faculty899391
Total Faculty Male485248
Total Faculty Female414143
Total Faculty Minorities1089

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Roger Williams University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Roger Williams University School of Law


#60 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.21
Roger Williams University School of Law is tied for #60 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.21) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#180 in Acceptance Rate - 65.35%
Roger Williams University School of Law is tied for #180 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 65.35% among those who applied for admission.

#133 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.4:1
Roger Williams University School of Law ranks #133 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.4:1 faculty ratio

#25 in Median LSAT - 149
Roger Williams University School of Law is tied for #25 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 149 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#166 in Bar Passage Rate - 59.37%
Roger Williams University School of Law ranks #166 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#91 in Highest Tuition - $37,524
Roger Williams University School of Law ranks #91 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#123 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.24%
Roger Williams University School of Law ranks #123 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.24%).

#36 in Presence of Female Faculty - 46%
Roger Williams University School of Law ranks #36 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (46%).

Contact the RWU Law

Roger Williams University School of Law
10 Metacom Ave
Bristol, RI 02809-5171
law.rwu.edu
Phone: 401-254-4500

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...