Home> Law Schools >William S. Richardson School of Law
UH Law
Logo of UH Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

William S. Richardson School of Law

About William S. Richardson School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1968
  • Parent School: University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Dean: Aviam Soifer
  • Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

UH students get the scoop on real-life business

Don't flush, burn it! Incineration toilet could solve cesspool problem

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 78 lawyers who graduated from William S. Richardson School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from William S. Richardson School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended William S. Richardson School of Law

Search for William S. Richardson School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Thomas M. Otake (2001)
Davis Levin Livingston
Honolulu, HI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications620604549
Total Offers237300281
Acceptance Rate38.23%49.67%51.18%
LSAT Score Median156154153
LSAT Score Low154152151
LSAT Score High159157156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.523.343.20
Undergraduate GPA Low3.153.042.94
Undergraduate GPA High3.743.643.52
Total Graduates8395108

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers7098102
Total Passed467874
School's Bar Passage Rate65.72%79.60%72.55%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate73.27%79.10%75.74%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-7.550.50-3.19

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$22,392$22,392$23,142
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$45,816$45,816$46,566
Tuition Part Time Resident--$17,544
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$35,112
On Campus Living Expenses$21$21,281$21,077
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$21,281$21,077

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants202166171
Total Percentage Receiving Grants64%56%56%
Average Grant Amount - Median$5,750.00$3,500.00$4,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,500.00$3,000.00$3,250.00
Average Grant Amount - High$9,734.00$7,653.50$8,973.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio2.9:12.7:12.5:1
Total Students330314292
Total Students Male159173156
Total Students Female171141136
Total Faculty114115116
Total Faculty Male646069
Total Faculty Female505547
Total Faculty Minorities484851

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare William S. Richardson School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - William S. Richardson School of Law


#31 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.52
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #31 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.52) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#61 in Acceptance Rate - 38.23%
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #61 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 38.23% among those who applied for admission.

#10 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 2.9:1
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #10 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 2.9:1 faculty ratio

#18 in Median LSAT - 156
William S. Richardson School of Law is tied for #18 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 156 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#151 in Bar Passage Rate - 65.72%
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #151 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#139 in Highest Tuition - $22,392
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #139 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#11 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 42.11%
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #11 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (42.11%).

#51 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
William S. Richardson School of Law ranks #51 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact the UH Law

William S. Richardson School of Law
2515 Dole St
Honolulu, HI 96822-2350
www.law.hawaii.edu
Phone: 808-956-7966

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...