Home> Law Schools >William S. Boyd School of Law
William S. Boyd School of Law
Logo of William S. Boyd School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

William S. Boyd School of Law

About William S. Boyd School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1998
  • Parent School: University of Nevada Las Vegas
  • Dean: Daniel W. Hamilton
  • Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Website: law.unlv.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 444

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 95 lawyers who graduated from William S. Boyd School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from William S. Boyd School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended William S. Boyd School of Law

Search for William S. Boyd School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Eric A Stovall (1987)
Eric A. Stovall, Ltd.
Reno, NV
View Profile
Jason H. Weinstock (2018)
Law Office of Jason H. Weinstock, PLLC
Henderson, NV
View Profile
Joel M Mann (2002)
Law Office of Joel M. Mann, Chtd.
Las Vegas, NV
View Profile
Gina Bongiovi (2007)
Bongiovi Law Firm LLC
Las Vegas, NV
View Profile
David M Menocal (2013)
The Defenders Criminal Defense Lawyers
Las Vegas, NV
View Profile
Troy S Fox (2008)
Crosby & Fox LLC
Las Vegas, NV
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications947883621
Total Offers258272202
Acceptance Rate27.24%30.80%32.53%
LSAT Score Median159158157
LSAT Score Low154154153
LSAT Score High161160159
Undergraduate GPA Median3.703.663.54
Undergraduate GPA Low3.313.443.28
Undergraduate GPA High3.813.793.74
Total Graduates121106126

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers123103122
Total Passed947596
School's Bar Passage Rate76.43%72.82%78.69%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate70.65%69.00%72.19%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate5.783.826.50

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$25,900$27,022$26,973
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$37,800$38,922$38,873
Tuition Part Time Resident--$20,409
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$29,313
On Campus Living Expenses$18$16,356$14,814
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$22,328$21,372

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants331269253
Total Percentage Receiving Grants79%75%67%
Average Grant Amount - Median$17,580.00$12,105.00$11,105.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$22,835.00$6,031.00$6,324.50
Average Grant Amount - High$8,790.00$22,001.50$22,210.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.4:14.5:13.7:1
Total Students444417357
Total Students Male209207179
Total Students Female235210178
Total Faculty1029296
Total Faculty Male525353
Total Faculty Female503943
Total Faculty Minorities191619

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare William S. Boyd School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - William S. Boyd School of Law


#17 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.70
William S. Boyd School of Law is tied for #17 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.70) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#27 in Acceptance Rate - 27.24%
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #27 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 27.24% among those who applied for admission.

#76 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.4:1
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #76 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.4:1 faculty ratio

#15 in Median LSAT - 159
William S. Boyd School of Law is tied for #15 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 159 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#114 in Bar Passage Rate - 76.43%
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #114 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#123 in Highest Tuition - $25,900
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #123 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#47 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 18.63%
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #47 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (18.63%).

#21 in Presence of Female Faculty - 49%
William S. Boyd School of Law ranks #21 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (49%).

Contact

William S. Boyd School of Law
4505 S Maryland Pkwy
Las Vegas, NV 89154
law.unlv.edu
Phone: 702-895-3671

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...