Home> Law Schools >William H. Bowen School of Law
William H. Bowen School of Law
Logo of William H. Bowen School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

William H. Bowen School of Law

About William H. Bowen School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1975
  • Parent School: University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  • Dean: Theresa M. Beiner
  • Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Website: ualr.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 441

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 150 lawyers who graduated from William H. Bowen School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from William H. Bowen School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended William H. Bowen School of Law

Search for William H. Bowen School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Bradley Joseph Williams (2004)
Law Offices of Bennett & Williams
Conway, AR
View Profile
Madison Cameron (2017)
Wallace, Martin, Duke & Russell, PLLC
Little Rock, AR
View Profile
Stefan Kane McBride (2013)
Davidson Law Firm
Little Rock, AR
View Profile
Kitty L Cone (2013)
Davidson Law Firm
Little Rock, AR
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications805772609
Total Offers426408341
Acceptance Rate52.92%52.85%55.99%
LSAT Score Median152150151
LSAT Score Low148147147
LSAT Score High156155155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.363.313.30
Undergraduate GPA Low3.063.123.03
Undergraduate GPA High3.633.593.64
Total Graduates121102120

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers11792119
Total Passed795891
School's Bar Passage Rate67.52%63.04%76.47%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate73.42%70.71%77.22%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-5.90-7.67-0.75

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident--$15,732
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$31,675
Tuition Part Time Resident--$11,002
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$21,631
On Campus Living Expenses$15$15,677$15,677
Off Campus Living Expenses$15$15,604$15,604

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants294280279
Total Percentage Receiving Grants68%71%71%
Average Grant Amount - Median$8,345.00$7,677.50$6,279.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$2,781.50$2,781.50$2,626.00
Average Grant Amount - High$11,571.50$11,126.50$10,841.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.9:13.9:14:01
Total Students441413392
Total Students Male221206201
Total Students Female220207191
Total Faculty9010799
Total Faculty Male436053
Total Faculty Female474746
Total Faculty Minorities121817

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare William H. Bowen School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - William H. Bowen School of Law


#47 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.36
William H. Bowen School of Law is tied for #47 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.36) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#124 in Acceptance Rate - 52.92%
William H. Bowen School of Law ranks #124 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 52.92% among those who applied for admission.

#105 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.9:1
William H. Bowen School of Law ranks #105 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.9:1 faculty ratio

#22 in Median LSAT - 152
William H. Bowen School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 152 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#146 in Bar Passage Rate - 67.52%
William H. Bowen School of Law ranks #146 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
William H. Bowen School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#102 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.33%
William H. Bowen School of Law is tied for #102 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.33%).

#11 in Presence of Female Faculty - 52%
William H. Bowen School of Law ranks #11 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (52%).

Contact

William H. Bowen School of Law
1201 McMath Ave
Little Rock, AR 72202-5142
ualr.edu
Phone: 501-324-9903

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...