Home> Law Schools >Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
WMU-Cooley
Logo of WMU-Cooley
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School

About Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
  • Dean: James McGrath
  • Location: Lansing, Michigan
  • Website: www.cooley.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 1156

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,487 lawyers who graduated from Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School

Search for Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Charles K Sanders (2014)
Rose Sanders Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile · View Website
Ashley Aulls (1996)
Law Office of Ashley Aulls
Brooksville, FL
View Profile · View Website
Brian Vincent Manchester (2000)
Manchester & Associates
Bellefonte, PA
View Profile
Tad A Nelson (1991)
The Law Offices of Tad Nelson & Associates
Houston, TX
View Profile
Joshua Marlin Covert (2012)
Covert Law Firm
Lansing, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,3981,4561,295
Total Offers7681,2541,108
Acceptance Rate54.94%86.13%85.56%
LSAT Score Median145147142
LSAT Score Low145143139
LSAT Score High152152146
Undergraduate GPA Median3.113.072.94
Undergraduate GPA Low2.912.912.59
Undergraduate GPA High3.423.303.27
Total Graduates279363352

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers279341296
Total Passed100144136
School's Bar Passage Rate35.84%42.23%45.95%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate71.49%71.68%73.84%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-35.65-29.45-27.89

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident--$51,370
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$51,370
Tuition Part Time Resident--$30,130
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$30,130
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$18,314$17,714

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants605603605
Total Percentage Receiving Grants42%43%50%
Average Grant Amount - Median$14,892.50$12,680.00$12,242.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,281.50$5,912.00$7,044.00
Average Grant Amount - High$31,157.00$22,541.50$21,042.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.1:15.5:15.1:1
Total Students1,1561,2691,203
Total Students Male467529502
Total Students Female689739700
Total Faculty226232235
Total Faculty Male140152156
Total Faculty Female868079
Total Faculty Minorities353330

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School


#69 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.11
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #69 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.11) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#137 in Acceptance Rate - 54.94%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #137 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 54.94% among those who applied for admission.

#118 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.1:1
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #118 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.1:1 faculty ratio

#29 in Median LSAT - 145
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #29 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 145 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#185 in Bar Passage Rate - 35.84%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #185 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#72 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 15.49%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #72 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (15.49%).

#105 in Presence of Female Faculty - 38%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #105 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (38%).

Contact the WMU-Cooley

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
300 S Capitol Ave
Lansing, MI 48933
www.cooley.edu
Phone: 517-371-5140

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...