Home> Law Schools >Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
WMU-Cooley
Logo of WMU-Cooley
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School

About Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
  • Dean: James McGrath
  • Location: Lansing, Michigan
  • Website: www.cooley.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 733

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Cooley Law School Dean's Fellow Gabriella Logiudice

Cooley Law School Dean's Fellow Kristina Williams

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,461 lawyers who graduated from Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Michigan and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School.

Search for Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Jalal Dallo (2009)
Dallo Law PC
Bloomfield Hills, MI
View Profile · View Website
Ashley Aulls (1996)
Law Office of Ashley Aulls
Brooksville, FL
View Profile · View Website
Charles k Sanders (2014)
Rose Sanders Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile
Brian Vincent Manchester (2000)
Manchester & Associates
Bellefonte, PA
View Profile
Robert J MacDonald (1996)
MacDonald & MacDonald PLLC
Flint, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,3521,4301,414
Total Offers651700619
Acceptance Rate48.15%48.95%43.78%
LSAT Score Median148148147
LSAT Score Low146146146
LSAT Score High151151149
Undergraduate GPA Median3.002.992.94
Undergraduate GPA Low2.642.612.60
Undergraduate GPA High3.333.283.39
Total Graduates247429329

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers250393294
Total Passed90149135
School's Bar Passage Rate36.00%37.91%45.92%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate71.36%73.05%76.02%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-35.36-35.14-30.10

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident---
Tuition Full Time Non-resident---
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$22$20$20

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants427594617
Total Percentage Receiving Grants58%59%52%
Average Grant Amount - Median$12.00$7.00$11.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$6.00$3.00$5.00
Average Grant Amount - High$24.00$18.00$31.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.25.75.7
Total Students7331,0061,186
Total Students Male222263361
Total Students Female307392565
Total Faculty141176209
Total Faculty Male78105127
Total Faculty Female637182
Total Faculty Minorities293134

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School


#77 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 2.99
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #77 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (2.99) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#129 in Acceptance Rate - 48.95%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #129 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 48.95% among those who applied for admission.

#132 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.7
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #132 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.7 faculty ratio

#26 in Median LSAT - 148
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #26 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 148 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#184 in Bar Passage Rate - 37.91%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #184 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#64 in Highest Tuition - $0
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School is tied for #64 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#79 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.61%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #79 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.61%).

#112 in Presence of Female Faculty - 40%
Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School ranks #112 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (40%).

Contact the WMU-Cooley

Western Michigan University Thomas M. Cooley Law School
300 S Capitol Ave
Lansing, MI 48933
www.cooley.edu
Phone: 517-371-5140

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...