Home> Law Schools >West Virginia University College of Law
WVU Law
Logo of WVU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

West Virginia University College of Law

About West Virginia University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1878
  • Parent School: West Virginia University
  • Dean: John E. Taylor (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Morgantown, West Virginia
  • Website: www.law.wvu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 329

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 143 lawyers who graduated from West Virginia University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from West Virginia University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended West Virginia University College of Law

Search for West Virginia University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kimberly Wilson White (1995)
Wilson Law, P.A.
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Jason Michael Glass (2005)
Glass Defense Firm
Clarksburg, WV
View Profile
Mark Andrew Barney (2006)
Barney Law PLLC
Hurricane, WV
View Profile
Frankie C Walker II (2005)
Frank Walker Law
Clairton, PA
View Profile
James R Leach (1995)
Jim Leach, LC
Parkersburg, WV
View Profile
Christine Benedum (2005)
Benedum Law
Philadelphia, PA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications496486552
Total Offers292299315
Acceptance Rate58.87%61.52%57.07%
LSAT Score Median154153153
LSAT Score Low152151151
LSAT Score High157155155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.453.383.32
Undergraduate GPA Low3.153.043.04
Undergraduate GPA High3.703.643.63
Total Graduates10398106

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers9993104
Total Passed636683
School's Bar Passage Rate63.63%70.97%79.81%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate69.98%70.28%75.01%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-6.350.694.80

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$22,914$24,084$22,878
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$38,934$39,870$37,818
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$15$15,370$15,290
Off Campus Living Expenses$15$15,370$15,290

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants252236244
Total Percentage Receiving Grants78%76%80%
Average Grant Amount - Median$5,500.00$3,500.00$4,085.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$2,500.00$2,750.00$3,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$7,500.00$7,500.00$8,750.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.3:15.6:14.8:1
Total Students329323309
Total Students Male167178171
Total Students Female162145138
Total Faculty625864
Total Faculty Male333341
Total Faculty Female292523
Total Faculty Minorities445

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare West Virginia University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - West Virginia University College of Law


#38 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.45
West Virginia University College of Law is tied for #38 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.45) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#157 in Acceptance Rate - 58.87%
West Virginia University College of Law ranks #157 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 58.87% among those who applied for admission.

#126 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.3:1
West Virginia University College of Law ranks #126 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.3:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
West Virginia University College of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#159 in Bar Passage Rate - 63.63%
West Virginia University College of Law ranks #159 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#135 in Highest Tuition - $22,914
West Virginia University College of Law ranks #135 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#167 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 6.45%
West Virginia University College of Law ranks #167 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (6.45%).

#34 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
West Virginia University College of Law is tied for #34 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact the WVU Law

West Virginia University College of Law
101 Law School Dr
Morgantown, WV 26505
www.law.wvu.edu
Fax: 304-293-6891
Phone: 304-293-5301

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...