Home> Law Schools >Washburn University School of Law
Washburn Law
Logo of Washburn Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Washburn University School of Law

About Washburn University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1903
  • Parent School: Washburn University
  • Dean: Carla D. Pratt
  • Location: Topeka, Kansas
  • Website: washburnlaw.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 297

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Washburn Law Virtual Tour 2020

Washburn Law Class of 2020 Tribute

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 278 lawyers who graduated from Washburn University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Washburn University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Washburn University School of Law

Search for Washburn University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Stephen R Glazer (1998)
Glazer Hammond PLLC
Flagstaff, AZ
View Profile
V Iyer (2001)
Iyer Law Office, LLC
Englewood, CO
View Profile
C Ryan Gering (2006)
Hulnick, Stang, Gering & Leavitt, P.A.
Wichita, KS
View Profile
David W. Barlow (2005)
Law Offices of David W. Barlow
Honolulu, HI
View Profile
John E Stang (1988)
Hulnick, Stang, Gering & Leavitt, P.A.
Wichita, KS
View Profile
Brian Lowell Leininger (1989)
Leininger Law Offices
Overland Park, KS
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications497472397
Total Offers254273252
Acceptance Rate51.11%57.84%63.48%
LSAT Score Median154153152
LSAT Score Low150150149
LSAT Score High157155155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.413.353.32
Undergraduate GPA Low3.032.982.78
Undergraduate GPA High3.713.693.55
Total Graduates10210097

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers1019696
Total Passed846574
School's Bar Passage Rate83.17%67.71%77.08%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate84.95%76.50%81.32%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-1.78-8.79-4.24

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident--$21,588
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$33,681
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$17$16,893$16,576
Off Campus Living Expenses$17$16,893$16,576

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants213210204
Total Percentage Receiving Grants67%64%68%
Average Grant Amount - Median$17,000.00$15,000.00$8,027.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,000.00$10,000.00$5,062.50
Average Grant Amount - High$23,000.00$22,200.00$13,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.6:14.4:14.3:1
Total Students297306304
Total Students Male158178180
Total Students Female138128124
Total Faculty657071
Total Faculty Male333640
Total Faculty Female323431
Total Faculty Minorities775

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Washburn University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Washburn University School of Law


#42 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.41
Washburn University School of Law is tied for #42 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.41) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#116 in Acceptance Rate - 51.11%
Washburn University School of Law ranks #116 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 51.11% among those who applied for admission.

#86 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.6:1
Washburn University School of Law ranks #86 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.6:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
Washburn University School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#77 in Bar Passage Rate - 83.17%
Washburn University School of Law ranks #77 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Washburn University School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#128 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.77%
Washburn University School of Law ranks #128 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.77%).

#20 in Presence of Female Faculty - 49%
Washburn University School of Law ranks #20 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (49%).

Contact the Washburn Law

Washburn University School of Law
1700 SW College Ave
Topeka, KS 66621
washburnlaw.edu
Fax: 785-670-3249
Phone: 785-670-1060

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...