Home> Law Schools >Vermont Law School
Vermont Law School
Logo of Vermont Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Vermont Law School

About Vermont Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: Vermont Law School
  • Dean: Thomas McHenry
  • Location: Royalton, Vermont

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

VJEL Symposium: Protecting our Grid Panel

VJEL Symposium: Nature-Based Solutions Panel

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 296 lawyers who graduated from Vermont Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Vermont Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Vermont Law School

Search for Vermont Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Thomas J Petrelli Jr (2003)
Petrelli Previtera, LLC
Voorhees Township, NJ
View Profile · View Website
James R. A. Martin (1987)
James R. A. Martin, Esquire
S. Burlington, VT
View Profile
Edward Montoya (1992)
Montoya Law Firm, P.A.
Miami, FL
View Profile
Derk Allan Wadas (1997)
Derk A. Wadas
McKinney, TX
View Profile
Raven P Beach (2011)
The Law Office of Raven Perry Beach
Huntsville, AL
View Profile
Stephanie M Greenlees (2012)
KAPLAN AND KAPLAN
Burlington, VT
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications786864699
Total Offers571660551
Acceptance Rate72.65%76.39%78.83%
LSAT Score Median150151151
LSAT Score Low145147147
LSAT Score High154156156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.243.253.20
Undergraduate GPA Low2.882.802.85
Undergraduate GPA High3.513.563.48
Total Graduates117143122

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers118138117
Total Passed549671
School's Bar Passage Rate45.76%69.57%60.68%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate71.78%75.47%75.15%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-26.02-5.90-14.47

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$48,254$48,254$47,998
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$48,254$48,254$47,998
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses--$24,934
Off Campus Living Expenses$26$25,534$24,934

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants300387366
Total Percentage Receiving Grants67%93%96%
Average Grant Amount - Median$20,000.00$20,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,000.00$10,000.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$39,000.00$35,000.00$17,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.3:12.7:12.8:1
Total Students464445418
Total Students Male218201194
Total Students Female244244224
Total Faculty109167149
Total Faculty Male509485
Total Faculty Female597364
Total Faculty Minorities4910

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Vermont Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Vermont Law School


#57 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.24
Vermont Law School is tied for #57 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.24) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#188 in Acceptance Rate - 72.65%
Vermont Law School ranks #188 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 72.65% among those who applied for admission.

#72 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.3:1
Vermont Law School ranks #72 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.3:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
Vermont Law School is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#181 in Bar Passage Rate - 45.76%
Vermont Law School ranks #181 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#55 in Highest Tuition - $48,254
Vermont Law School ranks #55 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#174 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 3.67%
Vermont Law School ranks #174 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (3.67%).

#8 in Presence of Female Faculty - 54%
Vermont Law School ranks #8 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (54%).

Contact

Vermont Law School
164 Chelsea St
Royalton, VT 05068
www.vermontlaw.edu
Fax: 802-831-1174
Phone: 802-831-1239

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...