Home> Law Schools >Vanderbilt University School of Law
Vanderbilt University School of Law
Logo of Vanderbilt University School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Vanderbilt University School of Law

About Vanderbilt University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1874
  • Parent School: Vanderbilt University
  • Dean: Chris Guthrie
  • Location: Nashville, Tennessee

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Campus Spotlight: Maker class adapts to COVID and innovates

Fall 2020 Staff Assembly

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,362 lawyers who graduated from Vanderbilt University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Vanderbilt University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Vanderbilt University School of Law

Search for Vanderbilt University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Bill Hulsey III (1987)
Hulsey, P.C.
Austin, TX
View Profile
Fob James IV (2016)
Fob James Law Firm
Birmingham, AL
View Profile
J. P. Gonzalez-Sirgo (1994)
J.P. Gonzalez-Sirgo, PA
Coral Gables, FL
View Profile
Robert S Hackleman (1979)
Hackleman, Olive & Judd, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale, FL
View Profile
Brian Cummings (1998)
Cummings Law
Nashville, TN
View Profile
Mary Jo Middlebrooks (1976)
Middlebrooks & Gray, PA
Jackson, TN
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,2945,1434,734
Total Offers1,1601,2171,395
Acceptance Rate21.91%23.66%29.47%
LSAT Score Median167167166
LSAT Score Low162161162
LSAT Score High168168167
Undergraduate GPA Median3.803.803.75
Undergraduate GPA Low3.563.613.50
Undergraduate GPA High3.873.873.87
Total Graduates209179188

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers205180186
Total Passed193169175
School's Bar Passage Rate94.15%93.89%94.09%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.88%75.31%76.63%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate16.2718.5817.46

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$59,550$57,558$55,083
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$59,550$57,558$55,083
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$26$26,338$25,818
Off Campus Living Expenses$26$26,338$25,818

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants510513521
Total Percentage Receiving Grants88%92%91%
Average Grant Amount - Median$27,000.00$25,000.00$12,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$23,000.00$20,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$33,000.00$30,000.00$15,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4:14.4:13.9:1
Total Students557577557
Total Students Male273282272
Total Students Female284294285
Total Faculty141130143
Total Faculty Male888191
Total Faculty Female534951
Total Faculty Minorities212016

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Vanderbilt University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Vanderbilt University School of Law


#9 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.80
Vanderbilt University School of Law is tied for #9 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.80) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#21 in Acceptance Rate - 21.91%
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #21 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 21.91% among those who applied for admission.

#54 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4:1
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #54 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4:1 faculty ratio

#7 in Median LSAT - 167
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #7 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 167 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#15 in Bar Passage Rate - 94.15%
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #15 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#22 in Highest Tuition - $59,550
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #22 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#78 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.89%
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #78 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.89%).

#114 in Presence of Female Faculty - 38%
Vanderbilt University School of Law ranks #114 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (38%).

Contact

Vanderbilt University School of Law
131 21st Ave S
Nashville, TN 37203
law.vanderbilt.edu
Phone: 615-322-2615

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...