Home> Law Schools >University of Washington School of Law
UW LAW
Logo of UW LAW
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Washington School of Law

About University of Washington School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1899
  • Parent School: University of Washington
  • Dean: Mario L. Barnes
  • Location: Seattle, Washington
  • Website: www.law.uw.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 493

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Three-Minute Legal Tips: Recalling Elected Officials

Three-Minute Legal Tips: Disputed Presidential Elections

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 663 lawyers who graduated from University of Washington School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Washington School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Washington School of Law

Search for University of Washington School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Trish K. Murphy (1996)
Northwest Workplace Law PLLC
Seattle, WA
View Profile · View Website
Scott Emmett Wonder (1984)
Goddard Wetherall Wonder PSC
Bellevue, WA
View Profile
Robert N Gellatly (1985)
Luvera Law Firm
Seattle, WA
View Profile
Rebecca Elise Ary (2006)
Law Office of Rebecca E. Ary
Everett, WA
View Profile
Mirriam Seddiq (2013)
Seddiq Law
Upper Marlboro, MD
View Profile
Cassandra Stamm (1999)
The Law Offices of Cassandra Stamm PLLC
Seattle, WA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,5552,9462,301
Total Offers711778757
Acceptance Rate27.83%26.41%32.90%
LSAT Score Median162163163
LSAT Score Low158158157
LSAT Score High164165165
Undergraduate GPA Median3.683.693.67
Undergraduate GPA Low3.503.443.47
Undergraduate GPA High3.793.803.79
Total Graduates157171177

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers147167174
Total Passed124152148
School's Bar Passage Rate84.35%91.02%85.05%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.78%76.43%77.25%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate8.5714.597.80

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$23,970$35,988$34,311
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$31,662$47,190$44,979
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$21$20,868$19,437
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$20,868$19,437

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants355370347
Total Percentage Receiving Grants72%74%69%
Average Grant Amount - Median$5,500.00$7,500.00$7,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$4,500.00$4,500.00$4,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$7,874.50$10,000.00$12,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3:12.7:12.6:1
Total Students493492498
Total Students Male199212253
Total Students Female289280245
Total Faculty167179189
Total Faculty Male105103117
Total Faculty Female627672
Total Faculty Minorities252223

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Washington School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Washington School of Law


#18 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.68
University of Washington School of Law is tied for #18 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.68) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#29 in Acceptance Rate - 27.83%
University of Washington School of Law ranks #29 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 27.83% among those who applied for admission.

#12 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3:1
University of Washington School of Law ranks #12 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3:1 faculty ratio

#12 in Median LSAT - 162
University of Washington School of Law is tied for #12 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 162 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#71 in Bar Passage Rate - 84.35%
University of Washington School of Law ranks #71 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#132 in Highest Tuition - $23,970
University of Washington School of Law ranks #132 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#77 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.97%
University of Washington School of Law ranks #77 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.97%).

#116 in Presence of Female Faculty - 37%
University of Washington School of Law ranks #116 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (37%).

Contact the UW LAW

University of Washington School of Law
4293 Memorial Way Northeast
Seattle, WA 98195
www.law.uw.edu
Phone: 206-543-4078

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...