Home> Law Schools >University of Virginia School of Law
UVA Law
Logo of UVA Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Virginia School of Law

About University of Virginia School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1826
  • Parent School: University of Virginia
  • Dean: Risa L. Goluboff
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,864 lawyers who graduated from University of Virginia School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Virginia School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Virginia School of Law

Search for University of Virginia School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

James Livesay (1998)
Livesay & Myers, P.C.
Arlington, VA
View Profile
F. Hill Allen IV (1992)
Tharrington Smith, LLP
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Shannon Lang (2007)
Lang Ferrer, PLLC
Houston, TX
View Profile
John W Merting (1970)
John W. Merting, P.A.
Gulf Breeze, FL
View Profile
John Cooper (1988)
Cooper Hurley Injury Lawyers
Portsmouth, VA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,6455,6315,049
Total Offers829863923
Acceptance Rate14.69%15.33%18.28%
LSAT Score Median170169169
LSAT Score Low164163163
LSAT Score High172171170
Undergraduate GPA Median3.903.893.87
Undergraduate GPA Low3.473.593.56
Undergraduate GPA High3.963.973.94
Total Graduates287299296

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers285301287
Total Passed273287277
School's Bar Passage Rate95.79%95.35%96.52%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.95%74.46%77.53%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate17.8420.8918.99

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$63,200$60,700$58,300
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$66,200$63,700$61,300
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19,456$19,098
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19,456$19,098

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants446413398
Total Percentage Receiving Grants48%45%45%
Average Grant Amount - Median$31,850.00$30,000.00$15,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$20,000.00$20,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$60,700.00$58,300.00$22,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.1:13.9:13.7:1
Total Students964923913
Total Students Male525500492
Total Students Female439423421
Total Faculty238237246
Total Faculty Male159167182
Total Faculty Female797064
Total Faculty Minorities242318

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Virginia School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Virginia School of Law


#3 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.90
University of Virginia School of Law is tied for #3 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.90) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#5 in Acceptance Rate - 14.69%
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #5 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 14.69% among those who applied for admission.

#63 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.1:1
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #63 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.1:1 faculty ratio

#4 in Median LSAT - 170
University of Virginia School of Law is tied for #4 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 170 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#10 in Bar Passage Rate - 95.79%
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #10 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#14 in Highest Tuition - $63,200
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #14 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#134 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.08%
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #134 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.08%).

#146 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
University of Virginia School of Law ranks #146 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact the UVA Law

University of Virginia School of Law
580 Massie Rd
Charlottesville, VA 22903-1738
www.law.virginia.edu
Phone: 434-924-7351

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...