Home> Law Schools >University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Logo of University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

About University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1924
  • Parent School: University of the Pacific
  • Dean: Michael Hunter Schwartz
  • Location: Sacramento, California

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

California Initiative Review Forum 2020

Why an Online Master's from McGeorge? Webinar

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 4,921 lawyers who graduated from University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

Search for University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

John Nickolas Demas (1992)
Demas Law Group, P.C.
Sacramento, CA
View Profile
Edward Albert Smith (1982)
Law Offices of Edward A. Smith
Sacramento, CA
View Profile
Wendy Carol York (1993)
York Law Firm
Sacramento, CA
View Profile
John Bernard Palley (1994)
Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
Sacramento, CA
View Profile
Jennifer A. Eason (1992)
Sacramento Workers' Compensation Attorneys, P.C.
Sacramento, CA
View Profile
Kyle J Siems (2007)
Wilkinson & Finkbeiner LLP
San Diego, CA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications8271,032884
Total Offers519613529
Acceptance Rate62.76%59.40%59.84%
LSAT Score Median153153151
LSAT Score Low150148148
LSAT Score High156156154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.373.353.19
Undergraduate GPA Low3.043.072.89
Undergraduate GPA High3.553.603.42
Total Graduates153133132

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers129115127
Total Passed845979
School's Bar Passage Rate65.12%51.30%62.20%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate69.20%60.95%66.42%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.08-9.65-4.22

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$53,004$51,312$49,720
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$53,004$51,312$49,720
Tuition Part Time Resident$35,200$34,110$33,020
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$35,200$34,110$33,020
On Campus Living Expenses$25$25,746$25,350
Off Campus Living Expenses$25$25,746$25,350

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants460452462
Total Percentage Receiving Grants90%96%98%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,278.00$13,950.00$14,938.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,300.00$6,450.00$8,750.00
Average Grant Amount - High$34,512.00$28,308.00$26,397.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.1:14.9:14.1:1
Total Students516511471
Total Students Male227227208
Total Students Female287284263
Total Faculty102105114
Total Faculty Male656975
Total Faculty Female373639
Total Faculty Minorities91216

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law


#46 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.37
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law is tied for #46 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.37) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#174 in Acceptance Rate - 62.76%
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law is tied for #174 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 62.76% among those who applied for admission.

#115 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.1:1
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law ranks #115 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.1:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#154 in Bar Passage Rate - 65.12%
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law ranks #154 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#35 in Highest Tuition - $53,004
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law ranks #35 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#148 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 8.82%
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law ranks #148 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (8.82%).

#123 in Presence of Female Faculty - 36%
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law ranks #123 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (36%).

Contact

University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
3200 5th Ave
Sacramento, CA 95817
www.mcgeorge.edu
Phone: 916-739-7105

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...