Home> Law Schools >University of Tennessee College of Law
UT Law
Logo of UT Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Tennessee College of Law

About University of Tennessee College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1890
  • Parent School: University of Tennessee
  • Dean: Doug Blaze (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Website: law.utk.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 369

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Fall2020Finals6_GoodLuck_BR_JC_MK

Fall2020Finals2_GoodLuck_PS_BB_CL

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 438 lawyers who graduated from University of Tennessee College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Tennessee College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Tennessee College of Law

Search for University of Tennessee College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Marcos M Garza (2001)
Garza Law Firm, PLLC
Knoxville, TN
View Profile
Matt Hardin (2001)
Matt Hardin Law
Nashville, TN
View Profile
. (1995)
Held Law Firm
Knoxville, TN
View Profile
Tom Bible (1991)
Tom Bible Law
Chattanooga, TN
View Profile
Shaun Edmunds Bussert (2015)
Bussert Law Firm
Decatur, GA
View Profile
Angela C. Jones (2019)
Brighter Day Law
Colorado Springs, CO
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,0421,0061,013
Total Offers358375414
Acceptance Rate34.36%37.28%40.87%
LSAT Score Median159158158
LSAT Score Low156154153
LSAT Score High161160160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.653.623.52
Undergraduate GPA Low3.323.253.22
Undergraduate GPA High3.853.783.74
Total Graduates113114100

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers111109102
Total Passed958287
School's Bar Passage Rate85.59%75.23%85.30%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate80.64%75.35%78.20%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate4.95-0.127.10

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$16,696$19,674$19,638
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35,140$38,348$38,312
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$20,412$21,092
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$20,412$21,092

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants256249242
Total Percentage Receiving Grants71%71%73%
Average Grant Amount - Median$7,500.00$7,500.00$6,250.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,000.00$3,600.00$3,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$10,500.00$10,000.00$10,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4:13.6:12.7:1
Total Students369360351
Total Students Male189194188
Total Students Female178165162
Total Faculty93101130
Total Faculty Male555875
Total Faculty Female384355
Total Faculty Minorities101110

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Tennessee College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Tennessee College of Law


#20 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.65
University of Tennessee College of Law is tied for #20 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.65) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#48 in Acceptance Rate - 34.36%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #48 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 34.36% among those who applied for admission.

#58 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4:1
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #58 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4:1 faculty ratio

#15 in Median LSAT - 159
University of Tennessee College of Law is tied for #15 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 159 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#61 in Bar Passage Rate - 85.59%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #61 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#159 in Highest Tuition - $16,696
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #159 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#129 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.75%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #129 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.75%).

#84 in Presence of Female Faculty - 41%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #84 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (41%).

Contact the UT Law

University of Tennessee College of Law
1505 Cumberland Ave
Knoxville, TN 37916-3199
law.utk.edu
Phone: 865-974-4241

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...