Home> Law Schools >University of Tennessee College of Law
UT Law
Logo of UT Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Tennessee College of Law

About University of Tennessee College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1890
  • Parent School: University of Tennessee
  • Dean: Doug Blaze (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Website: law.utk.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 368

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Six Pack Series: Doug Blaze

The 75th Anniversary of the University of Tennessee College of Law Legal Clinic

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 414 lawyers who graduated from University of Tennessee College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Tennessee College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Tennessee and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Tennessee College of Law.

Search for University of Tennessee College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Marcos M Garza (2001)
Garza Law Firm, PLLC
Knoxville, TN
View Profile
Bradley A. Farmer (1994)
Fox & Farmer Attorneys at Law
Knoxville, TN
View Profile
Matt Hardin (2001)
Matt Hardin Law
Nashville, TN
View Profile
. (1995)
Held Law Firm
Knoxville, TN
View Profile
Jimmy Fain Rodgers Jr (1994)
Summers, Rufolo & Rodgers, P.C.
Chattanooga, TN
View Profile
Tom Bible (1991)
Tom Bible Law
Chattanooga, TN
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,3201,4831,137
Total Offers438428379
Acceptance Rate33.18%28.86%33.33%
LSAT Score Median160160159
LSAT Score Low156157155
LSAT Score High162162161
Undergraduate GPA Median3.763.673.63
Undergraduate GPA Low3.453.473.33
Undergraduate GPA High3.863.813.84
Total Graduates123120121

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers112113105
Total Passed9910094
School's Bar Passage Rate88.39%88.50%89.52%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate72.36%72.57%79.78%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate16.0315.939.74

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$16$16$8
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35$35$17
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$20$20
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$20$20

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants364310286
Total Percentage Receiving Grants99%85%78%
Average Grant Amount - Median$9.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$5.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$18.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.83.93.9
Total Students368364369
Total Students Male196192198
Total Students Female181172166
Total Faculty989395
Total Faculty Male585258
Total Faculty Female404137
Total Faculty Minorities161310

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Tennessee College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of Tennessee College of Law


#25 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.67
University of Tennessee College of Law is tied for #25 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.67) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#51 in Acceptance Rate - 28.86%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #51 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 28.86% among those who applied for admission.

#48 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.9
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #48 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.9 faculty ratio

#14 in Median LSAT - 160
University of Tennessee College of Law is tied for #14 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 160 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#47 in Bar Passage Rate - 88.50%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #47 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#55 in Highest Tuition - $16
University of Tennessee College of Law is tied for #55 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#114 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.98%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #114 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.98%).

#73 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
University of Tennessee College of Law ranks #73 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact the UT Law

University of Tennessee College of Law
1505 Cumberland Ave
Knoxville, TN 37916-3199
law.utk.edu
Phone: 865-974-4241

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...