Home> Law Schools >University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law
USD Law
Logo of USD Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law

About University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1901
  • Parent School: University of South Dakota
  • Dean: Neil Fulton
  • Location: Vermillion, South Dakota
  • Website: www.usd.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 204

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Special Announcement | Institute of American Indian Studies

COVID-19 | Free, Voluntary COVID-19 Testing

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 77 lawyers who graduated from University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law

Search for University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Tim James (1988)
James Law, P.C.
Yankton, SD
View Profile
Matthew J Kinney (1995)
Kinney Law, P.C.
Spearfish, SD
View Profile
Collin J Earl (2010)
Earl & Earl, PLLC
Colorado Springs, CO
View Profile
Jaren Lee Johnson (1998)
Johnson King, PLLC
Edina, MN
View Profile
Collin J Earl (2010)
Earl & Earl, PLLC
Colorado Springs, CO
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications309270270
Total Offers199175187
Acceptance Rate64.40%64.81%69.26%
LSAT Score Median152150147
LSAT Score Low147147144
LSAT Score High154153150
Undergraduate GPA Median3.443.273.48
Undergraduate GPA Low3.153.013.25
Undergraduate GPA High3.783.653.77
Total Graduates497765

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers477350
Total Passed365123
School's Bar Passage Rate76.60%69.86%46.00%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate80.89%77.19%73.19%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.29-7.33-27.19

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$17,000$17,000$15,668
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$45,040$45,040$33,744
Tuition Part Time Resident$11,140$11,140$9,758
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$21,456$21,456$19,399
On Campus Living Expenses$13$13,727$13,444
Off Campus Living Expenses$15$15,731$15,404

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants097100
Total Percentage Receiving Grants-51%50%
Average Grant Amount - Median$1,750.00$1,789.00$343.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$528.50$787.00$166.50
Average Grant Amount - High$5,000.00$4,215.00$1,387.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.8:15.2:15.8:1
Total Students204170186
Total Students Male12399106
Total Students Female807180
Total Faculty303332
Total Faculty Male192323
Total Faculty Female11109
Total Faculty Minorities633

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law


#39 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.44
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law is tied for #39 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.44) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#177 in Acceptance Rate - 64.4%
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #177 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 64.4% among those who applied for admission.

#175 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.8:1
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #175 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.8:1 faculty ratio

#22 in Median LSAT - 152
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 152 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#113 in Bar Passage Rate - 76.60%
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #113 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#157 in Highest Tuition - $17,000
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #157 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#36 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 20%
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #36 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (20%).

#121 in Presence of Female Faculty - 37%
University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law ranks #121 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (37%).

Contact the USD Law

University of South Dakota Knudson School of Law
414 E Clark St
Vermillion, SD 57069-2307
www.usd.edu
Fax: 605-677-5417
Phone: 605-658-3500

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...