Home> Law Schools >University of South Carolina School of Law
University of South Carolina School of Law
Logo of University of South Carolina School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of South Carolina School of Law

About University of South Carolina School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1867
  • Parent School: University of South Carolina
  • Dean: Robert M. Wilcox
  • Location: Columbia, South Carolina
  • Website: sc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 633

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 642 lawyers who graduated from University of South Carolina School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of South Carolina School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in South Carolina and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of South Carolina School of Law.

Search for University of South Carolina School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Timothy Clay Kulp (1978)
Kulp and Elliott
Charleston, SC
View Profile
C. Andrew Carroll (1997)
Carroll Law Firm
Charleston, SC
View Profile
Robert J. Reeves (1989)
Robert J. Reeves P.C.
Fort Mill, SC
View Profile
Michelle Dawn Porro (1995)
Porro Niermann Law Group, LLC
Aurora, IL
View Profile
J. Michael DeTreville (2005)
DeTreville Law & Mediation LLC
Charleston, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,7541,7461,370
Total Offers660668648
Acceptance Rate37.63%38.26%47.30%
LSAT Score Median159158156
LSAT Score Low156156153
LSAT Score High161160158
Undergraduate GPA Median3.613.533.50
Undergraduate GPA Low3.353.283.33
Undergraduate GPA High3.833.723.70
Total Graduates202207200

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers199200186
Total Passed153164155
School's Bar Passage Rate76.88%82.00%83.33%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.80%74.90%73.75%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate1.087.109.58

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$18$9$9
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35$24$24
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants505478457
Total Percentage Receiving Grants80%75%72%
Average Grant Amount - Median$11.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$4.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$24.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio55.55.7
Total Students633635633
Total Students Male298321330
Total Students Female330309304
Total Faculty127116112
Total Faculty Male797070
Total Faculty Female484642
Total Faculty Minorities211412

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of South Carolina School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of South Carolina School of Law


#39 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.53
University of South Carolina School of Law is tied for #39 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.53) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#85 in Acceptance Rate - 38.26%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #85 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 38.26% among those who applied for admission.

#116 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.5
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #116 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.5 faculty ratio

#16 in Median LSAT - 158
University of South Carolina School of Law is tied for #16 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 158 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#79 in Bar Passage Rate - 82.00%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #79 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#61 in Highest Tuition - $9
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #61 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#139 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.07%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #139 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.07%).

#116 in Presence of Female Faculty - 40%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #116 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (40%).

Contact

University of South Carolina School of Law
1525 Senate St
Columbia, SC 29201
sc.edu
Phone: 803-777-6605

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...