Home> Law Schools >University of South Carolina School of Law
University of South Carolina School of Law
Logo of University of South Carolina School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of South Carolina School of Law

About University of South Carolina School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1867
  • Parent School: University of South Carolina
  • Dean: Robert M. Wilcox
  • Location: Columbia, South Carolina
  • Website: sc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 633

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 632 lawyers who graduated from University of South Carolina School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of South Carolina School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of South Carolina School of Law

Search for University of South Carolina School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Timothy Clay Kulp (1978)
Kulp and Elliott
Charleston, SC
View Profile
C. Andrew Carroll (1997)
Carroll Law Firm
Charleston, SC
View Profile
Robert J. Reeves (1989)
Robert J. Reeves P.C.
Fort Mill, SC
View Profile
Michelle Dawn Porro (1995)
Porro Niermann Law Group, LLC
Aurora, IL
View Profile
J. Michael DeTreville (2005)
DeTreville Law & Mediation LLC
Charleston, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,3201,4511,317
Total Offers682722614
Acceptance Rate51.67%49.76%46.62%
LSAT Score Median155155154
LSAT Score Low153153152
LSAT Score High158157156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.433.413.38
Undergraduate GPA Low3.233.193.08
Undergraduate GPA High3.673.653.59
Total Graduates205191207

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers194174203
Total Passed157136156
School's Bar Passage Rate80.93%78.16%76.84%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.31%71.66%71.61%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate5.626.505.23

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$19,306$29,608$28,858
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$49,322$54,502$53,050
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$18,963$18,567
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$18,963$18,567

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants443435433
Total Percentage Receiving Grants70%70%70%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,000.00$21,998.00$11,476.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,000.00$5,000.00$2,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$22,622.00$21,998.00$11,476.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6:15.9:15.7:1
Total Students633630620
Total Students Male333333345
Total Students Female299296275
Total Faculty105107109
Total Faculty Male676864
Total Faculty Female383945
Total Faculty Minorities10710

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of South Carolina School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of South Carolina School of Law


#40 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.43
University of South Carolina School of Law is tied for #40 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.43) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#118 in Acceptance Rate - 51.67%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #118 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 51.67% among those who applied for admission.

#157 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6:1
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #157 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6:1 faculty ratio

#19 in Median LSAT - 155
University of South Carolina School of Law is tied for #19 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 155 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#95 in Bar Passage Rate - 80.93%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #95 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#150 in Highest Tuition - $19,306
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #150 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#141 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 9.52%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #141 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (9.52%).

#125 in Presence of Female Faculty - 36%
University of South Carolina School of Law ranks #125 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (36%).

Contact

University of South Carolina School of Law
1525 Senate St
Columbia, SC 29201
sc.edu
Phone: 803-777-6605

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...