Home> Law Schools >University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
Logo of University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law

About University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 2014
  • Parent School: University of North Texas at Dallas
  • Dean: A. Felicia Epps
  • Location: Dallas, Texas

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Trailblazer Elite at UNT Dallas

Town Hall - Feb 16, 2024

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,1141,0781,039
Total Offers371393356
Acceptance Rate33.30%36.46%34.26%
LSAT Score Median152151150
LSAT Score Low150149148
LSAT Score High155155153
Undergraduate GPA Median3.313.143.10
Undergraduate GPA Low3.092.892.85
Undergraduate GPA High3.573.523.47
Total Graduates10910988

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers10710490
Total Passed657153
School's Bar Passage Rate60.75%68.27%58.89%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.31%77.45%76.61%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-14.56-9.18-17.72

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident-$17$8
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$30$15
Tuition Part Time Resident-$11$5
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$20$10
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24$24

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants322259267
Total Percentage Receiving Grants85%66%71%
Average Grant Amount - Median$3.00$1.00$1.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$2.00$1.00$500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$4.00$4.00$2.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio7.57.47.8
Total Students380390375
Total Students Male154163177
Total Students Female224217212
Total Faculty515348
Total Faculty Male282923
Total Faculty Female232425
Total Faculty Minorities101513

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law


#72 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.14
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #72 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.14) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#79 in Acceptance Rate - 36.46%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #79 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 36.46% among those who applied for admission.

#173 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 7.4
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #173 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 7.4 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#150 in Bar Passage Rate - 68.27%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #150 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#54 in Highest Tuition - $17
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law is tied for #54 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#20 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 28.3%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #20 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (28.3%).

#64 in Presence of Female Faculty - 45%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #64 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (45%).

Contact

University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
106 S Harwood St
Dallas, TX 75201
lawschool.untdallas.edu
Phone: 214-752-5981

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...