Home> Law Schools >University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
Logo of University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law

About University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 2014
  • Parent School: University of North Texas at Dallas
  • Dean: A. Felicia Epps
  • Location: Dallas, Texas

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

UNT Dallas Convocation 2020

Town Hall - Fall 2020

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications839905452
Total Offers324359191
Acceptance Rate38.62%39.67%42.26%
LSAT Score Median151150149
LSAT Score Low148148147
LSAT Score High153153151
Undergraduate GPA Median3.243.092.93
Undergraduate GPA Low2.782.732.66
Undergraduate GPA High3.483.323.19
Total Graduates11214532

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers9510638
Total Passed666426
School's Bar Passage Rate69.48%60.38%68.42%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.39%73.16%76.57%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-7.91-12.78-8.15

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$18,214$18,214$16,349
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$31,476$31,476$31,052
Tuition Part Time Resident$12,668$12,668$11,018
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$21,510$21,510$19,546
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24,551$19,334

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants231222207
Total Percentage Receiving Grants67%52%53%
Average Grant Amount - Median$1,500.00$1,350.00$1,272.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$875.00$1,000.00$953.00
Average Grant Amount - High$2,000.00$2,000.00$2,119.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio9.1:17:16:01
Total Students375384423
Total Students Male172178188
Total Students Female203206235
Total Faculty415570
Total Faculty Male243445
Total Faculty Female172125
Total Faculty Minorities121012

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law


#57 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.24
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law is tied for #57 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.24) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#62 in Acceptance Rate - 38.62%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #62 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 38.62% among those who applied for admission.

#194 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 9.1:1
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #194 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 9.1:1 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#139 in Bar Passage Rate - 69.48%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #139 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#152 in Highest Tuition - $18,214
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #152 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#18 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 29.27%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #18 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (29.27%).

#75 in Presence of Female Faculty - 41%
University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law ranks #75 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (41%).

Contact

University of North Texas at Dallas College of Law
106 S Harwood St
Dallas, TX 75201
lawschool.untdallas.edu
Phone: 214-752-5981

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...