Home> Law Schools >University of North Carolina School of Law
UNC Law
Logo of UNC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of North Carolina School of Law

About University of North Carolina School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1845
  • Parent School: University of North Carolina
  • Dean: Martin Brinkley
  • Location: Chapel Hill, North Carolina
  • Website: www.law.unc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: College Town
  • Enrollment: 600

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 909 lawyers who graduated from University of North Carolina School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of North Carolina School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of North Carolina School of Law

Search for University of North Carolina School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Wade M Smith (1963)
Tharrington Smith, LLP
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Kevin B Bunn (1993)
Kevin Bunn, Attorney at Law, PC
Cary, NC
View Profile
Russell D Babb (1999)
Tharrington Smith, LLP
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Melissa H Hill (1987)
Tharrington Smith, LLP
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Shiloh Daum (2004)
Sever Storey, LLP
Carmel, IN
View Profile
Matthew Robert Arnold (2003)
Arnold & Smith, PLLC
Charlotte, NC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,2931,3721,355
Total Offers438643596
Acceptance Rate33.87%46.87%43.99%
LSAT Score Median161161161
LSAT Score Low158158157
LSAT Score High162163163
Undergraduate GPA Median3.633.593.56
Undergraduate GPA Low3.463.363.33
Undergraduate GPA High3.773.753.71
Total Graduates205219195

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers200206204
Total Passed185187173
School's Bar Passage Rate92.50%90.78%84.80%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.42%69.12%68.65%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate13.0821.6616.15

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$21,142$24,172$23,889
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$38,288$40,802$40,520
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$25$24,792$25,672
Off Campus Living Expenses$25$24,792$25,672

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants413437421
Total Percentage Receiving Grants67%68%66%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15,000.00$7,500.00$7,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$12,000.00$6,000.00$5,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$17,500.00$8,750.00$7,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio2.4:15.1:14.4:1
Total Students600621645
Total Students Male289313336
Total Students Female311308309
Total Faculty246121146
Total Faculty Male1386579
Total Faculty Female1085667
Total Faculty Minorities341821

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of North Carolina School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of North Carolina School of Law


#22 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.63
University of North Carolina School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.63) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#44 in Acceptance Rate - 33.87%
University of North Carolina School of Law ranks #44 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 33.87% among those who applied for admission.

#4 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 2.4:1
University of North Carolina School of Law ranks #4 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 2.4:1 faculty ratio

#13 in Median LSAT - 161
University of North Carolina School of Law is tied for #13 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 161 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#22 in Bar Passage Rate - 92.50%
University of North Carolina School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#146 in Highest Tuition - $21,142
University of North Carolina School of Law ranks #146 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#95 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.82%
University of North Carolina School of Law ranks #95 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.82%).

#50 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
University of North Carolina School of Law is tied for #50 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact the UNC Law

University of North Carolina School of Law
160 Ridge Rd
Chapel Hill, NC 27514-4387
www.law.unc.edu
Phone: 919-962-5106

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...