Home> Law Schools >University of Nebraska College of Law
Nebraska Law
Logo of Nebraska Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Nebraska College of Law

About University of Nebraska College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1888
  • Parent School: University of Nebraska
  • Dean: Richard E. Moberly
  • Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Website: law.unl.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 391

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Bo the Bat | Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

A Conversation with Radcliffe Bailey and Tyler GreenRadcliffeBailey

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 259 lawyers who graduated from University of Nebraska College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Nebraska College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Nebraska College of Law

Search for University of Nebraska College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Donald John Hensel (1983)
Bartell, Hensel & Gressley
Riverside, CA
View Profile · View Website
David A Domina (1972)
Domina Law Group pc llo
Omaha, NE
View Profile
Greg Baumgartner (1983)
Baumgartner Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile
Jeffrey Lapin (1997)
Lapin Law Offices
Lincoln, NE
View Profile
Jonathan A Eller (2019)
Lepant Law Office, PC, LLO
Beatrice, NE
View Profile
Robert Morris (2004)
Grant Morris Dodds
Henderson, NV
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications731576577
Total Offers389374345
Acceptance Rate53.21%64.93%59.79%
LSAT Score Median157156156
LSAT Score Low154153154
LSAT Score High160160158
Undergraduate GPA Median3.733.663.72
Undergraduate GPA Low3.513.393.42
Undergraduate GPA High3.913.843.85
Total Graduates11794104

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers1159397
Total Passed1018087
School's Bar Passage Rate87.83%86.02%89.69%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate81.52%77.21%80.62%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate6.318.819.07

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$16,084$15,645
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$36,940$35,841
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$18$18,440$18,942
Off Campus Living Expenses$17$17,490$17,942

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants246245217
Total Percentage Receiving Grants64%71%65%
Average Grant Amount - Median$10,651.50$16,221.00$11,196.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,371.00$12,301.00$6,579.00
Average Grant Amount - High$17,816.50$25,000.00$14,962.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.1:15.3:14.6:1
Total Students391385348
Total Students Male196212193
Total Students Female195173155
Total Faculty777375
Total Faculty Male555051
Total Faculty Female222324
Total Faculty Minorities344

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Nebraska College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Nebraska College of Law


#15 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.73
University of Nebraska College of Law is tied for #15 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.73) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#126 in Acceptance Rate - 53.21%
University of Nebraska College of Law ranks #126 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 53.21% among those who applied for admission.

#116 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.1:1
University of Nebraska College of Law ranks #116 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.1:1 faculty ratio

#17 in Median LSAT - 157
University of Nebraska College of Law is tied for #17 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 157 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#45 in Bar Passage Rate - 87.83%
University of Nebraska College of Law ranks #45 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
University of Nebraska College of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#173 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 3.9%
University of Nebraska College of Law ranks #173 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (3.9%).

#171 in Presence of Female Faculty - 29%
University of Nebraska College of Law ranks #171 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (29%).

Contact the Nebraska Law

University of Nebraska College of Law
1875 N 42nd St
Lincoln, NE 68503
law.unl.edu
Phone: 402-472-2161

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...