Home> Law Schools >University of Maine School of Law
Maine Law
Logo of Maine Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Maine School of Law

About University of Maine School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1961
  • Parent School: University of Maine
  • Dean: Leigh I. Saufley
  • Location: Portland, Maine

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

2020 Judge Frank M. Coffin Lecture on Law and Public Service

Environmental Justice: An Anti-Racist Movement and Principles for Practice

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 74 lawyers who graduated from University of Maine School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Maine School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Maine School of Law

Search for University of Maine School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Richard L Hartley (1997)
The Law Office of Richard L. Hartley, P.C.
Bangor, ME
View Profile
Tina Heather Nadeau (2010)
The Law Office of Tina Heather Nadeau, PLLC
Portland, ME
View Profile
George A Hess (1973)
The Hess Law Firm
Auburn, ME
View Profile
Babette Bryan Bach (1980)
Bach & Jacobs P A
Sarasota, FL
View Profile
Andrew C. Hill (2015)
Andrew Hill Legal, LLC
Lewiston, ME
View Profile
Jason Monzack (1974)
Kirshenbaum & Kirshenbaum, Attorneys at Law, Inc
Cranston, RI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications572574604
Total Offers308306325
Acceptance Rate53.85%53.31%53.81%
LSAT Score Median154154153
LSAT Score Low151150149
LSAT Score High158157155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.483.473.42
Undergraduate GPA Low3.203.123.12
Undergraduate GPA High3.683.653.68
Total Graduates767583

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers707273
Total Passed415255
School's Bar Passage Rate58.57%72.22%75.34%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate58.29%67.39%74.43%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate0.284.830.91

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$23,182$23,640$23,640
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$34,694$34,710$34,710
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$14$14,850$14,774
Off Campus Living Expenses$14$14,850$14,774

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants168163154
Total Percentage Receiving Grants70%69%66%
Average Grant Amount - Median$12,000.00$10,715.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$8,000.00$7,086.50$8,444.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,500.00$14,500.00$13,944.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4:14.1:13.2:1
Total Students253239237
Total Students Male122111112
Total Students Female131128125
Total Faculty645875
Total Faculty Male363142
Total Faculty Female282733
Total Faculty Minorities557

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Maine School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Maine School of Law


#35 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.48
University of Maine School of Law is tied for #35 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.48) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#129 in Acceptance Rate - 53.85%
University of Maine School of Law ranks #129 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 53.85% among those who applied for admission.

#55 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4:1
University of Maine School of Law ranks #55 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
University of Maine School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#169 in Bar Passage Rate - 58.57%
University of Maine School of Law ranks #169 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#134 in Highest Tuition - $23,182
University of Maine School of Law ranks #134 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#159 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 7.81%
University of Maine School of Law ranks #159 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (7.81%).

#52 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
University of Maine School of Law ranks #52 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact the Maine Law

University of Maine School of Law
246 Deering Ave
Portland, ME 04102-2837
mainelaw.maine.edu
Phone: 207-780-4355

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...