Home> Law Schools >University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
Louisville Law
Logo of Louisville Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law

About University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1846
  • Parent School: University of Louisville
  • Dean: Colin Crawford
  • Location: Louisville, Kentucky
  • Website: louisville.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 357

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 169 lawyers who graduated from University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law

Search for University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

William M Butler (1986)
William M. Butler, Attorney at Law
Louisville, KY
View Profile
Darryl Lee Isaacs (1992)
Isaacs & Isaacs
Louisville, KY
View Profile
Krsna Tibbs (2003)
Tibbs Law Office
Louisville, KY
View Profile
John M. Doyle (2002)
Bahe Cook Cantley Nefzger, PLC
Louisville, KY
View Profile
Sam Nicholson (2016)
Sam Nicholson Law Office
Louisville, KY
View Profile
Jesse Offill (2009)
Cooley & Offill
Owensboro, KY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications587687670
Total Offers310447462
Acceptance Rate52.81%65.07%68.96%
LSAT Score Median154153152
LSAT Score Low151151151
LSAT Score High157156155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.463.373.36
Undergraduate GPA Low3.163.133.11
Undergraduate GPA High3.673.613.64
Total Graduates10810275

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers939575
Total Passed697354
School's Bar Passage Rate74.19%76.84%72.00%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.85%73.64%69.32%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-0.663.202.68

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$22,534$21,196$21,392
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41,944$39,402$39,598
Tuition Part Time Resident--$17,128
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$31,704
On Campus Living Expenses$19$18,918$18,918
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$18,918$18,918

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants192196172
Total Percentage Receiving Grants51%55%58%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15,000.00$12,538.00$5,125.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$21,292.00$8,000.00$3,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$8,000.00$19,700.00$8,103.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.4:16.1:16.2:1
Total Students357374358
Total Students Male164183192
Total Students Female192191164
Total Faculty666158
Total Faculty Male434138
Total Faculty Female232020
Total Faculty Minorities986

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law


#37 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.46
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is tied for #37 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.46) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#123 in Acceptance Rate - 52.81%
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #123 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 52.81% among those who applied for admission.

#132 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.4:1
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #132 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.4:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#127 in Bar Passage Rate - 74.19%
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #127 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#138 in Highest Tuition - $22,534
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #138 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#98 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.64%
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #98 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.64%).

#134 in Presence of Female Faculty - 35%
University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law ranks #134 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (35%).

Contact the Louisville Law

University of Louisville Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
2301 S 3rd St
Louisville, KY 40208
louisville.edu
Fax: 502-852-8971
Phone: 502-852-6391

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...