Home> Law Schools >University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law
UK Law
Logo of UK Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law

About University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1908
  • Parent School: University of Kentucky
  • Dean: Mary J. Davis
  • Location: Lexington, Kentucky
  • Website: law.uky.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 348

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 221 lawyers who graduated from University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law

Search for University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Eric Alan Steiden (1994)
Steiden Law Offices
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile · View Website
Christy Howell Sweeney (2001)
The Law Office of CH Sweeney, PLLC
Lexington, KY
View Profile
Anna L. Dominick (2008)
Osborne Fletcher PLLC
Lexington, KY
View Profile
Matthew Goeing (2008)
Goeing Goeing & McQuinn PLLC
Lexington, KY
View Profile
Gary Oman Bruce (1990)
Gary O Bruce PC
Columbus, GA
View Profile
William G Deatherage Jr (1972)
Deatherage, Myers & Lackey, PLLC
Hopkinsville, KY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications782837922
Total Offers388402398
Acceptance Rate49.62%48.03%43.17%
LSAT Score Median155155156
LSAT Score Low154152153
LSAT Score High158157158
Undergraduate GPA Median3.623.463.46
Undergraduate GPA Low3.363.223.12
Undergraduate GPA High3.803.733.73
Total Graduates164108107

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers160106116
Total Passed1188991
School's Bar Passage Rate73.75%83.96%78.45%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.22%73.75%70.73%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-1.4710.217.72

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$24,722$24,046$23,783
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$50,352$48,474$47,343
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$18$18,054$16,700
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$18,054$16,700

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants408346295
Total Percentage Receiving Grants95%81%74%
Average Grant Amount - Median$13,500.00$15,000.00$4,625.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$7,000.00$10,000.00$2,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$20,000.00$24,000.00$7,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.5:15.7:15:01
Total Students348428392
Total Students Male180226215
Total Students Female168202177
Total Faculty777579
Total Faculty Male424146
Total Faculty Female353433
Total Faculty Minorities557

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law


#23 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.62
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law is tied for #23 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.62) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#105 in Acceptance Rate - 49.62%
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #105 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 49.62% among those who applied for admission.

#83 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.5:1
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #83 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.5:1 faculty ratio

#19 in Median LSAT - 155
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law is tied for #19 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 155 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#129 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.75%
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #129 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#127 in Highest Tuition - $24,722
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #127 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#166 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 6.49%
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #166 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (6.49%).

#40 in Presence of Female Faculty - 45%
University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law ranks #40 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (45%).

Contact the UK Law

University of Kentucky J. David Rosenberg College of Law
620 S Limestone
Lexington, KY 40508
law.uky.edu
Fax: 859-323-1061
Phone: 859-257-1678

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...