Home> Law Schools >University of Idaho College of Law
University of Idaho College of Law
Logo of University of Idaho College of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Idaho College of Law

About University of Idaho College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1909
  • Parent School: University of Idaho
  • Dean: Jerrold Long
  • Location: Moscow, Idaho
  • Website: www.uidaho.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Rural
  • Enrollment: 333

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 116 lawyers who graduated from University of Idaho College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Idaho College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Idaho College of Law

Search for University of Idaho College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Craig Cox Weaver (2009)
MOLSBY & BORDNER, LLP
Truckee, CA
View Profile
Greg Boos (1977)
Cascadia Cross-Border Law
Bellingham, WA
View Profile
Evan S Mortimer (2015)
Litster Frost Injury Lawyers
Boise, ID
View Profile
Susan Lynn Mimura (1982)
Susan Lynn Mimura & Associates, PLLC
Meridian, ID
View Profile
John O. Avery (1985)
Avery Law
Meridian, ID
View Profile
A. Denise Penton (1996)
Penton Law Office, Pllc
Boise, ID
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications465468479
Total Offers301297292
Acceptance Rate64.73%63.46%60.96%
LSAT Score Median153153153
LSAT Score Low148148149
LSAT Score High155155155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.283.253.29
Undergraduate GPA Low2.982.932.95
Undergraduate GPA High3.573.553.60
Total Graduates969696

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers928989
Total Passed646665
School's Bar Passage Rate69.56%74.15%73.03%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate73.86%75.75%78.32%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.30-1.60-5.29

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$22,260$20,986$19,748
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41,496$38,622$36,072
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$16$16,946$10,188
Off Campus Living Expenses$16$16,946$10,188

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants175171155
Total Percentage Receiving Grants56%55%52%
Average Grant Amount - Median$7,000.00$7,500.00$3,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$4,000.00$5,000.00$2,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,000.00$10,475.00$5,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.9:14.4:14.3:1
Total Students333314310
Total Students Male178176175
Total Students Female155138135
Total Faculty687172
Total Faculty Male404243
Total Faculty Female282929
Total Faculty Minorities899

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Idaho College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Idaho College of Law


#55 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.28
University of Idaho College of Law is tied for #55 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.28) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#178 in Acceptance Rate - 64.73%
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #178 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 64.73% among those who applied for admission.

#104 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.9:1
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #104 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.9:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
University of Idaho College of Law is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#138 in Bar Passage Rate - 69.56%
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #138 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#140 in Highest Tuition - $22,260
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #140 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#118 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.76%
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #118 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.76%).

#80 in Presence of Female Faculty - 41%
University of Idaho College of Law ranks #80 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (41%).

Contact

University of Idaho College of Law
875 Perimeter Dr
Moscow, ID 83844
www.uidaho.edu
Phone: 208-885-2255

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...