Home> Law Schools >University of Houston Law Center
UH Law Center
Logo of UH Law Center
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Houston Law Center

About University of Houston Law Center

Overview

  • Established: 1947
  • Parent School: University of Houston
  • Dean: Leonard M. Baynes
  • Location: Houston, Texas
  • Website: www.law.uh.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 679

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 6,793 lawyers who graduated from University of Houston Law Center is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Houston Law Center and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Houston Law Center

Search for University of Houston Law Center alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Matt Horak (2003)
Horak Law
The Woodlands, TX
View Profile · View Website
Jennifer Beth LeMaster (2003)
LeMaster & Ahmed, PLLC
The Woodlands, TX
View Profile · View Website
Jim Mac Perdue Jr (1993)
Perdue & Kidd, LLP
Houston, TX
View Profile
Mary E Conn (1984)
Mary E. Conn & Associates
Houston, TX
View Profile
Brent Coon (1986)
Brent Coon & Associates
Beaumont, TX
View Profile
Grant Matthew Scheiner (1992)
Scheiner Law Group, P.C.
Houston, TX
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,6282,5962,751
Total Offers921858895
Acceptance Rate35.05%33.05%32.53%
LSAT Score Median160160159
LSAT Score Low157157156
LSAT Score High162162161
Undergraduate GPA Median3.613.613.55
Undergraduate GPA Low3.323.383.32
Undergraduate GPA High3.763.743.69
Total Graduates231226231

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers222215228
Total Passed189172192
School's Bar Passage Rate85.14%80.00%84.22%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.25%73.15%76.55%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate7.896.857.67

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$33,180$64,186$31,021
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$48,432$94,256$46,056
Tuition Part Time Resident$22,800$44,128$27,636
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$33,132$64,498$40,731
On Campus Living Expenses$18$18,576$14,406
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19,970$16,584

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants570539442
Total Percentage Receiving Grants81%75%62%
Average Grant Amount - Median$7,500.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,750.00$5,000.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,000.00$18,630.00$17,464.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.1:12.8:13.1:1
Total Students679704708
Total Students Male338360387
Total Students Female341344321
Total Faculty219253225
Total Faculty Male144161143
Total Faculty Female759282
Total Faculty Minorities384538

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Houston Law Center to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Houston Law Center


#24 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.61
University of Houston Law Center is tied for #24 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.61) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#50 in Acceptance Rate - 35.05%
University of Houston Law Center ranks #50 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 35.05% among those who applied for admission.

#18 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.1:1
University of Houston Law Center ranks #18 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.1:1 faculty ratio

#14 in Median LSAT - 160
University of Houston Law Center is tied for #14 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 160 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#65 in Bar Passage Rate - 85.14%
University of Houston Law Center ranks #65 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#104 in Highest Tuition - $33,180
University of Houston Law Center ranks #104 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#60 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.35%
University of Houston Law Center ranks #60 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.35%).

#137 in Presence of Female Faculty - 34%
University of Houston Law Center ranks #137 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (34%).

Contact the UH Law Center

University of Houston Law Center
4604 Calhoun Rd
Houston, TX 77004
www.law.uh.edu
Phone: 713-743-2280

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...