Home> Law Schools >University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
Detroit Mercy Law
Logo of Detroit Mercy Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Detroit Mercy School of Law

About University of Detroit Mercy School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1912
  • Parent School: University of Detroit Mercy
  • Dean: Phyllis L. Crocker
  • Location: Detroit, Michigan

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 310 lawyers who graduated from University of Detroit Mercy School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Detroit Mercy School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Detroit Mercy School of Law

Search for University of Detroit Mercy School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Matthew Turner (1993)
Sommers Schwartz, P.C.
Southfield, MI
View Profile
Richard D Fox (1976)
Sommers Schwartz, PC
Southfield, MI
View Profile
Ross M. Gilders (2011)
MichiganLawsuit.com, P.C.
Royal Oak, MI
View Profile
Michael Cunningham (1986)
Sommers Schwartz, PC
Southfield, MI
View Profile
Sravanesh Kumar Muralidhar (2013)
Muralidhar Law, PLLC
Tyler, TX
View Profile
A. Vince Cocella (1994)
Moss & Colella PC
Southfield, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications900820818
Total Offers527460470
Acceptance Rate58.56%56.10%57.46%
LSAT Score Median153152151
LSAT Score Low150150148
LSAT Score High156156155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.233.273.16
Undergraduate GPA Low3.013.062.94
Undergraduate GPA High3.473.513.38
Total Graduates155162154

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers10690102
Total Passed646275
School's Bar Passage Rate60.37%68.89%73.53%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate70.43%73.90%76.08%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-10.06-5.01-2.55

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$43,820$42,140
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$43,820$42,140
Tuition Part Time Resident-$35,078$33,734
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$35,078$33,734
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$25$21,565$22,210

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants255257239
Total Percentage Receiving Grants44%44%44%
Average Grant Amount - Median$19,069.00$16,883.00$15,384.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,871.00$5,734.00$6,108.00
Average Grant Amount - High$29,363.00$26,011.00$24,689.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.9:16:16.4:1
Total Students592580580
Total Students Male277269267
Total Students Female315310313
Total Faculty869691
Total Faculty Male445453
Total Faculty Female424238
Total Faculty Minorities121513

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Detroit Mercy School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Detroit Mercy School of Law


#58 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.23
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #58 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.23) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#155 in Acceptance Rate - 58.56%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #155 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 58.56% among those who applied for admission.

#178 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.9:1
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #178 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.9:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#165 in Bar Passage Rate - 60.37%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #165 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#91 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.95%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #91 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.95%).

#22 in Presence of Female Faculty - 49%
University of Detroit Mercy School of Law ranks #22 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (49%).

Contact the Detroit Mercy Law

University of Detroit Mercy School of Law
651 E Jefferson Ave
Detroit, MI 48226-4349
lawschool.udmercy.edu
Phone: 313-596-0200

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...