Home> Law Schools >University of Dayton School of Law
Dayton Law
Logo of Dayton Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Dayton School of Law

About University of Dayton School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1974
  • Parent School: University of Dayton
  • Dean: Andrew L. Strauss
  • Location: Dayton, Ohio
  • Website: udayton.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 248

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 979 lawyers who graduated from University of Dayton School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Dayton School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Dayton School of Law

Search for University of Dayton School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Chadwick J. Kaehne (2005)
Kaehne, Cottle, Pasquale & Associates, S.C.
Appleton, WI
View Profile
Vincent Mayo (2004)
The Abrams Law Firm, LLC
Las Vegas, NV
View Profile
Joseph Flynn (2007)
NeJame Law
Orlando, FL
View Profile
Zachary J. Kluck (2009)
Zerbst & Kluck, S.C.
Madison, WI
View Profile
Daniel Scott Zegarski (1995)
Steiden Law Offices
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Franchesco D. F. Martinez (2015)
Fickey Martinez Law Firm, P.L.L.C.
Jacksonville, NC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,070630512
Total Offers419327273
Acceptance Rate39.16%51.90%53.32%
LSAT Score Median150149149
LSAT Score Low146146145
LSAT Score High153152152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.313.293.29
Undergraduate GPA Low3.023.032.96
Undergraduate GPA High3.683.563.49
Total Graduates847896

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers807992
Total Passed674752
School's Bar Passage Rate83.75%59.50%56.52%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.26%76.04%75.83%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate5.49-16.54-19.31

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident--$33,739
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$33,739
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$17$17,500$17,500
Off Campus Living Expenses$17$17,500$17,500

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants206200229
Total Percentage Receiving Grants84%82%85%
Average Grant Amount - Median$28,000.00$27,000.00$9,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$13,000.00$12,000.00$4,068.50
Average Grant Amount - High$33,000.00$32,500.00$15,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.5:13.5:12.4:1
Total Students248244243
Total Students Male114117117
Total Students Female134127126
Total Faculty7169102
Total Faculty Male394363
Total Faculty Female322639
Total Faculty Minorities12812

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Dayton School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Dayton School of Law


#52 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.31
University of Dayton School of Law is tied for #52 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.31) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#65 in Acceptance Rate - 39.16%
University of Dayton School of Law ranks #65 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 39.16% among those who applied for admission.

#36 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.5:1
University of Dayton School of Law ranks #36 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.5:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
University of Dayton School of Law is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#74 in Bar Passage Rate - 83.75%
University of Dayton School of Law ranks #74 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
University of Dayton School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#64 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 16.9%
University of Dayton School of Law ranks #64 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (16.9%).

#41 in Presence of Female Faculty - 45%
University of Dayton School of Law ranks #41 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (45%).

Contact the Dayton Law

University of Dayton School of Law
300 College Park
Dayton, OH 45469
udayton.edu
Phone: 937-229-3211

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...