Home> Law Schools >University of Cincinnati College of Law
UC Law
Logo of UC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Cincinnati College of Law

About University of Cincinnati College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1833
  • Parent School: University of Cincinnati
  • Dean: Verna L. Williams
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Website: law.uc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 392

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Meet Dr. Jenn Dye

Lawyers Change the World: Justice Richard Bernstein Michigan Supreme Court

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,012 lawyers who graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Cincinnati College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Ohio and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Cincinnati College of Law.

Search for University of Cincinnati College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Rock Lee (2001)
Suhre & Associates, LLC
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Michael R Bartish (1998)
Springstead & Bartish Law PLLC
Grand Rapids, MI
View Profile
Robert A. Klingler (1985)
Robert A. Klingler Co., L.P.A.
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Douglas E. Riddell Jr (2005)
Riddell Law LLC
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Barry Herbert Zimmer (1979)
Zimmer Law Firm
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Brien Keith Miller (2015)
Wicktora & Miller, LLC
Blue Ash, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,020931881
Total Offers457434446
Acceptance Rate44.80%46.62%50.62%
LSAT Score Median158158158
LSAT Score Low156156155
LSAT Score High161161161
Undergraduate GPA Median3.733.703.65
Undergraduate GPA Low3.523.483.32
Undergraduate GPA High3.913.853.85
Total Graduates12712494

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers11611191
Total Passed929477
School's Bar Passage Rate79.31%84.69%84.61%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.88%78.87%82.99%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate1.435.821.62

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$24$12$12
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$29$14$14
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$18$18$17
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$18$17

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants372368368
Total Percentage Receiving Grants95%94%101%
Average Grant Amount - Median$17.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$11.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$21.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.44.63.9
Total Students392391363
Total Students Male163170176
Total Students Female213221217
Total Faculty898593
Total Faculty Male484654
Total Faculty Female413939
Total Faculty Minorities111213

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Cincinnati College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of Cincinnati College of Law


#22 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.70
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #22 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.70) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#116 in Acceptance Rate - 46.62%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #116 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 46.62% among those who applied for admission.

#75 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.6
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #75 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.6 faculty ratio

#16 in Median LSAT - 158
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #16 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 158 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#63 in Bar Passage Rate - 84.69%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #63 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#59 in Highest Tuition - $12
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #59 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#110 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.12%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #110 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.12%).

#58 in Presence of Female Faculty - 46%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #58 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (46%).

Contact the UC Law

University of Cincinnati College of Law
2540 Clifton Ave
Cincinnati, OH 45219
law.uc.edu
Phone: 513-556-6805

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...