Home> Law Schools >University of Cincinnati College of Law
UC Law
Logo of UC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Cincinnati College of Law

About University of Cincinnati College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1833
  • Parent School: University of Cincinnati
  • Dean: Verna L. Williams
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Website: law.uc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 363

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

LawCat Chats - Brandon Bryer | Cincinnati Law

Constitution Day 2020 - Cincinnati Law

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,112 lawyers who graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Cincinnati College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Cincinnati College of Law

Search for University of Cincinnati College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Rock Lee (2001)
Suhre & Associates, LLC
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Michael R Bartish (1998)
Springstead & Bartish Law PLLC
Grand Rapids, MI
View Profile
Robert A. Klingler (1985)
Robert A. Klingler Co., L.P.A.
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Douglas E. Riddell Jr (2005)
Riddell Law LLC
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Barry Herbert Zimmer (1979)
Zimmer Law Firm
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Joe Suhre IV (1999)
Suhre & Associates, LLC
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications8911,016965
Total Offers450487478
Acceptance Rate50.51%47.93%49.53%
LSAT Score Median157157156
LSAT Score Low153154153
LSAT Score High159160159
Undergraduate GPA Median3.643.623.60
Undergraduate GPA Low3.393.343.30
Undergraduate GPA High3.823.823.83
Total Graduates1219069

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers1118773
Total Passed936859
School's Bar Passage Rate83.78%78.16%80.82%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.99%76.32%75.02%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate5.791.845.80

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$24,010$24,010$24,010
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$29,010$29,010$29,010
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$17$17,768-
Off Campus Living Expenses$17$17,768$19,268

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants342295269
Total Percentage Receiving Grants95%93%93%
Average Grant Amount - Median$6,750.00$6,250.00$6,250.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,000.00$5,000.00$3,750.00
Average Grant Amount - High$8,500.00$7,500.00$7,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.9:14.2:14.2:1
Total Students363361318
Total Students Male165189169
Total Students Female198172149
Total Faculty928675
Total Faculty Male513946
Total Faculty Female332829
Total Faculty Minorities8109

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Cincinnati College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Cincinnati College of Law


#21 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.64
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #21 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.64) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#115 in Acceptance Rate - 50.51%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #115 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 50.51% among those who applied for admission.

#53 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.9:1
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #53 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.9:1 faculty ratio

#17 in Median LSAT - 157
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #17 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 157 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#73 in Bar Passage Rate - 83.78%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #73 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#131 in Highest Tuition - $24,010
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #131 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#150 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 8.7%
University of Cincinnati College of Law is tied for #150 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (8.7%).

#129 in Presence of Female Faculty - 36%
University of Cincinnati College of Law ranks #129 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (36%).

Contact the UC Law

University of Cincinnati College of Law
2540 Clifton Ave
Cincinnati, OH 45219
law.uc.edu
Phone: 513-556-6805

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...