Home> Law Schools >University at Buffalo School of Law
UB School of Law
Logo of UB School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University at Buffalo School of Law

About University at Buffalo School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1887
  • Parent School: The State University of New York
  • Dean: Aviva Abramovsky
  • Location: Buffalo, New York

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

June 11, 2020 - "George Floyd, Race and Policing"

Celebrating Our Students

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,237 lawyers who graduated from University at Buffalo School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University at Buffalo School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University at Buffalo School of Law

Search for University at Buffalo School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kevin Marc Habberfield (2008)
Black, Lyle & Habberfield, LLP
Olean, NY
View Profile
John I. LaMancuso (2012)
Lewis & Lewis, PC
Buffalo, NY
View Profile
Donald Bleier (1981)
Donald R. Bleier
Rochester, NY
View Profile
Ben Moskel (2004)
Ben Moskel, Esq.
Pittsford, NY
View Profile
John Virdone (1994)
The Virdone Law Firm, P.C.
Westbury, NY
View Profile
Ira Stewart Wiesner (1976)
Advocates in Aging: Law Office of Ira S. Wiesner
Sarasota, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications859834775
Total Offers402483425
Acceptance Rate46.80%57.91%54.84%
LSAT Score Median154153154
LSAT Score Low151150150
LSAT Score High157156156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.493.413.53
Undergraduate GPA Low3.193.153.22
Undergraduate GPA High3.753.643.72
Total Graduates140147151

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers138143144
Total Passed9997109
School's Bar Passage Rate71.74%67.83%75.69%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate83.78%80.80%83.53%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-12.04-12.97-7.84

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$25,410$28,074$28,016
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$29,500$32,164$32,106
Tuition Part Time Resident--$1,273
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$1,443
On Campus Living Expenses$18$18,281$18,285
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$18,281$18,285

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants345224334
Total Percentage Receiving Grants77%50%74%
Average Grant Amount - Median$4,250.00$4,000.00$4,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$2,500.00$5,500.00$2,997.50
Average Grant Amount - High$6,250.00$4,500.00$5,429.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.7:13.4:13.2:1
Total Students431446446
Total Students Male202199211
Total Students Female229246235
Total Faculty116130138
Total Faculty Male667583
Total Faculty Female505555
Total Faculty Minorities9118

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University at Buffalo School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University at Buffalo School of Law


#34 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.49
University at Buffalo School of Law is tied for #34 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.49) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#96 in Acceptance Rate - 46.8%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #96 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 46.8% among those who applied for admission.

#43 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.7:1
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #43 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.7:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
University at Buffalo School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#134 in Bar Passage Rate - 71.74%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #134 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#125 in Highest Tuition - $25,410
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #125 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#160 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 7.76%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #160 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (7.76%).

#62 in Presence of Female Faculty - 43%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #62 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43%).

Contact the UB School of Law

University at Buffalo School of Law
211 Putnam Way
Buffalo, NY 14260
www.law.buffalo.edu
Fax: 716-645-5968
Phone: 716-645-2052

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...