Home> Law Schools >University at Buffalo School of Law
UB School of Law
Logo of UB School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University at Buffalo School of Law

About University at Buffalo School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1887
  • Parent School: The State University of New York
  • Dean: Aviva Abramovsky
  • Location: Buffalo, New York

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Application Tips - 2024 Virtual Open House

Alumni Q&A - 2024 Virtual Open House

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,231 lawyers who graduated from University at Buffalo School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University at Buffalo School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in New York and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University at Buffalo School of Law.

Search for University at Buffalo School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kevin Marc Habberfield (2008)
Black, Lyle & Habberfield, LLP
Olean, NY
View Profile
John I. LaMancuso (2012)
Lewis & Lewis, PC
Buffalo, NY
View Profile
Donald Bleier (1981)
Donald R. Bleier
Rochester, NY
View Profile
Ben Moskel (2004)
Ben Moskel, Esq.
Pittsford, NY
View Profile
John Virdone (1994)
The Virdone Law Firm, P.C.
Westbury, NY
View Profile
Ira Stewart Wiesner (1976)
Advocates in Aging: Law Office of Ira S. Wiesner
Sarasota, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications01,045907
Total Offers0404407
Acceptance Rate-38.66%44.87%
LSAT Score Median0156155
LSAT Score Low0153152
LSAT Score High0159158
Undergraduate GPA Median0.003.583.52
Undergraduate GPA Low0.003.353.25
Undergraduate GPA High0.003.783.75
Total Graduates133139144

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers135134138
Total Passed9798109
School's Bar Passage Rate75.19%73.13%78.99%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate82.39%86.11%85.42%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-7.20-12.98-6.43

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$28$25$12
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$33$30$14
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$18$19$19
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$19$19

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants424416391
Total Percentage Receiving Grants91%94%91%
Average Grant Amount - Median$10.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$5.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$16.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio11.64.43.6
Total Students465444432
Total Students Male193204207
Total Students Female269261237
Total Faculty40102119
Total Faculty Male215570
Total Faculty Female194749
Total Faculty Minorities689

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University at Buffalo School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University at Buffalo School of Law


#34 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.58
University at Buffalo School of Law is tied for #34 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.58) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#86 in Acceptance Rate - 38.66%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #86 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 38.66% among those who applied for admission.

#65 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.4
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #65 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.4 faculty ratio

#18 in Median LSAT - 156
University at Buffalo School of Law is tied for #18 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 156 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#130 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.13%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #130 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#47 in Highest Tuition - $25
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #47 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#166 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 7.84%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #166 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (7.84%).

#57 in Presence of Female Faculty - 46%
University at Buffalo School of Law ranks #57 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (46%).

Contact the UB School of Law

University at Buffalo School of Law
211 Putnam Way
Buffalo, NY 14260
www.law.buffalo.edu
Fax: 716-645-5968
Phone: 716-645-2052

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...