Home> Law Schools >Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
Touro Lawe
Logo of Touro Lawe
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

About Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Overview

  • Established: 1980
  • Parent School: Touro College
  • Dean: Elena Langan
  • Location: Central Islip, New York
  • Website: www.tourolaw.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 502

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 606 lawyers who graduated from Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Search for Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Shahzad Ahmed (1997)
NeJame Law
Orlando, FL
View Profile
Jessica M Semins (2017)
The Law Office of Jessica M. Semins
New York, NY
View Profile
Melissa Sue Doris (2010)
Burner Law Group, P.C.
East Setauket, NY
View Profile
Yuriy Moshes (2009)
Law office of Yuriy Moshes, P.C.
New York, NY
View Profile
Daniel Robert Scrudato (2016)
S.D.R. Law Firm, LLC
Bridgewater, NJ
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,2291,1061,037
Total Offers676616611
Acceptance Rate55.00%55.70%58.92%
LSAT Score Median149148147
LSAT Score Low147146145
LSAT Score High151150150
Undergraduate GPA Median3.153.023.01
Undergraduate GPA Low2.782.732.74
Undergraduate GPA High3.413.273.27
Total Graduates113140150

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers114141148
Total Passed736890
School's Bar Passage Rate64.03%48.23%60.81%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate83.92%81.30%83.92%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-19.89-33.07-23.11

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$50,860$49,800$48,830
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$50,860$49,800$48,830
Tuition Part Time Resident$37,900$37,210$36,490
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$37,900$37,210$36,490
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24,078$23,840

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants402387364
Total Percentage Receiving Grants78%78%79%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,825.00$15,000.00$12,150.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$9,500.00$8,500.00$7,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$22,500.00$20,850.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6:15.2:14.6:1
Total Students502486460
Total Students Male243250222
Total Students Female259236238
Total Faculty8394100
Total Faculty Male495756
Total Faculty Female343744
Total Faculty Minorities9108

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center


#65 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.15
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center is tied for #65 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.15) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#138 in Acceptance Rate - 55%
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #138 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 55% among those who applied for admission.

#158 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6:1
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #158 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6:1 faculty ratio

#25 in Median LSAT - 149
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center is tied for #25 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 149 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#157 in Bar Passage Rate - 64.03%
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #157 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#44 in Highest Tuition - $50,860
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #44 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#126 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.84%
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #126 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.84%).

#83 in Presence of Female Faculty - 41%
Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ranks #83 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (41%).

Contact the Touro Lawe

Touro College Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
225 Eastview Dr
Central Islip, NY 11722
www.tourolaw.edu
Phone: 631-761-7000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...