Home> Law Schools >The University of Tulsa College of Law
TU Law
Logo of TU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

The University of Tulsa College of Law

About The University of Tulsa College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1923
  • Parent School: University of Tulsa
  • Dean: Lyn Entzeroth
  • Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Website: law.utulsa.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 307

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

University of Tulsa Online Master of Jurisprudence in Energy Law Students

University of Tulsa Online Master of Jurisprudence in Indian Law Students

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 625 lawyers who graduated from The University of Tulsa College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from The University of Tulsa College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended The University of Tulsa College of Law

Search for The University of Tulsa College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Josh Dean Lee (2007)
Ward & Lee
Vinita, OK
View Profile
Aaron Duane Bundy (2006)
Law Office of Aaron D. Bundy, PLC
Tulsa, OK
View Profile
Charles Kania (2004)
Kania Law Office
Tulsa, OK
View Profile
Logan Jones (1999)
Law Offices of JonesBrown, PLLC
Tulsa, OK
View Profile
Jonathan Daniel Galley (2010)
Liggett Law Group, P.C.
Lubbock, TX
View Profile
Kyle Persaud (2008)
Persaud Law Office
Bartlesville, OK
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications621581567
Total Offers357242255
Acceptance Rate57.49%41.65%44.97%
LSAT Score Median154154154
LSAT Score Low151150152
LSAT Score High156157157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.423.483.35
Undergraduate GPA Low3.133.093.02
Undergraduate GPA High3.633.633.66
Total Graduates888186

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers867685
Total Passed736576
School's Bar Passage Rate84.88%85.53%89.41%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate82.68%78.47%84.21%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate2.207.065.20

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$25,338$25,254$25,254
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$25,254
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$22$22,196$21,776
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$21,010$20,110

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants251250258
Total Percentage Receiving Grants85%87%99%
Average Grant Amount - Median$10,320.00$10,550.50$22,410.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,000.00$4,878.00$15,737.00
Average Grant Amount - High$16,000.00$16,024.00$26,490.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.8:15.1:15.3:1
Total Students307281272
Total Students Male154157155
Total Students Female152124117
Total Faculty535551
Total Faculty Male282823
Total Faculty Female252728
Total Faculty Minorities755

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare The University of Tulsa College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - The University of Tulsa College of Law


#41 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.42
The University of Tulsa College of Law is tied for #41 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.42) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#150 in Acceptance Rate - 57.49%
The University of Tulsa College of Law ranks #150 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 57.49% among those who applied for admission.

#150 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.8:1
The University of Tulsa College of Law ranks #150 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.8:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
The University of Tulsa College of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#67 in Bar Passage Rate - 84.88%
The University of Tulsa College of Law ranks #67 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#126 in Highest Tuition - $25,338
The University of Tulsa College of Law ranks #126 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#103 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.21%
The University of Tulsa College of Law is tied for #103 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.21%).

#29 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
The University of Tulsa College of Law ranks #29 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact the TU Law

The University of Tulsa College of Law
3120 E 4th Pl
Tulsa, OK 74104
law.utulsa.edu
Phone: 918-631-2406

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...