Home> Law Schools >The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law
UDC Law
Logo of UDC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law

About The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: University of the District of Columbia
  • Dean: Renée McDonald Hutchins
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Website: www.law.udc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 242

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Students on UDC Law

Students on UDC Law

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications531584548
Total Offers190207217
Acceptance Rate35.78%35.45%39.60%
LSAT Score Median148147148
LSAT Score Low146145145
LSAT Score High149150151
Undergraduate GPA Median3.032.922.95
Undergraduate GPA Low2.822.722.60
Undergraduate GPA High3.253.183.22
Total Graduates656471

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers537165
Total Passed203225
School's Bar Passage Rate37.74%45.07%38.46%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate73.85%69.55%72.59%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-36.11-24.48-34.13

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$12,134$12,838$12,516
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$24,266$24,674$24,030
Tuition Part Time Resident--$9,602
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$18,160
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$29$29,625$29,890

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants155172156
Total Percentage Receiving Grants71%63%57%
Average Grant Amount - Median$7,883.50$7,818.50$5,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$4,505.00$4,926.50$2,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$14,469.50$11,064.50$8,625.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4:13.6:14.4:1
Total Students242247271
Total Students Male778998
Total Students Female165158173
Total Faculty606862
Total Faculty Male232929
Total Faculty Female373933
Total Faculty Minorities273228

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law


#73 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.03
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #73 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.03) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#53 in Acceptance Rate - 35.78%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #53 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 35.78% among those who applied for admission.

#62 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4:1
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #62 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4:1 faculty ratio

#26 in Median LSAT - 148
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law is tied for #26 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 148 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#184 in Bar Passage Rate - 37.74%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #184 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#167 in Highest Tuition - $12,134
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #167 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#10 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 45%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #10 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (45%).

#2 in Presence of Female Faculty - 62%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #2 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (62%).

Contact the UDC Law

The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law
4340 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20008-2315
www.law.udc.edu
Phone: 202-274-7400

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...