Home> Law Schools >The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law
UDC Law
Logo of UDC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law

About The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: University of the District of Columbia
  • Dean: RenĂ©e McDonald Hutchins
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Website: www.law.udc.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 235

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

2023 Mark Herzog Public Interest Scholarship Recipient Dennis Trujillo

UDC Law Virtual Tour

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications513548518
Total Offers258231169
Acceptance Rate50.29%42.15%32.63%
LSAT Score Median150149149
LSAT Score Low147147147
LSAT Score High153153152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.153.083.09
Undergraduate GPA Low2.852.762.81
Undergraduate GPA High3.453.353.51
Total Graduates664478

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers654067
Total Passed221343
School's Bar Passage Rate33.85%32.50%64.18%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.15%78.68%77.66%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-44.30-46.18-13.48

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$12$12$6
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$24$24$12
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$29$29$28

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants186151150
Total Percentage Receiving Grants79%67%60%
Average Grant Amount - Median$6.00$6.00$6.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$4.00$3.00$4.00
Average Grant Amount - High$11.00$9.00$8.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.14.84.1
Total Students235227248
Total Students Male777877
Total Students Female144149133
Total Faculty464761
Total Faculty Male201724
Total Faculty Female263037
Total Faculty Minorities242530

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law


#75 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.08
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #75 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.08) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#100 in Acceptance Rate - 42.15%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #100 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 42.15% among those who applied for admission.

#82 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.8
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #82 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.8 faculty ratio

#25 in Median LSAT - 149
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law is tied for #25 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 149 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#188 in Bar Passage Rate - 32.50%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #188 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#59 in Highest Tuition - $12
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law is tied for #59 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#8 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 53.19%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #8 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (53.19%).

#3 in Presence of Female Faculty - 64%
The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law ranks #3 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (64%).

Contact the UDC Law

The University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law
4340 Connecticut Ave NW
Washington, DC 20008-2315
www.law.udc.edu
Phone: 202-274-7400

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...