Home> Law Schools >The University of Michigan Law School
Michigan Law
Logo of Michigan Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

The University of Michigan Law School

About The University of Michigan Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1859
  • Parent School: University of Michigan
  • Dean: Mark D. West
  • Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

A2Z: Complete Law School App Reading - "Stevie"

A2Z 24: Specializing in Law School: Does it Help With Admissions?

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 576 lawyers who graduated from The University of Michigan Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from The University of Michigan Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended The University of Michigan Law School

Search for The University of Michigan Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Christian K Lassen II (2001)
Lassen Law Firm
Philadelphia, PA
View Profile · View Website
John E. Melton (1996)
MELTON LAW FIRM
Saginaw, MI
View Profile · View Website
James Michael Moore (1991)
Moore Law Firm
McAllen, TX
View Profile
Brandon Gardner (2010)
Brandon Gardner & Associates, PLC
Grand Rapids, MI
View Profile
Thomas M.J. Lavigne (1998)
Cannabis Counsel, PLC
Detroit, MI
View Profile
Thomas Linn Stroble (2004)
Michigan Injury Lawyers
Bloomfield Hills, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,6295,6985,284
Total Offers9361,1171,157
Acceptance Rate16.63%19.60%21.90%
LSAT Score Median169169169
LSAT Score Low163165164
LSAT Score High170171170
Undergraduate GPA Median3.813.773.80
Undergraduate GPA Low3.563.553.57
Undergraduate GPA High3.883.893.89
Total Graduates307291333

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers304290319
Total Passed290272298
School's Bar Passage Rate95.39%93.79%93.42%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.22%74.84%77.49%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate18.1718.9515.93

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$61,526$59,762$57,262
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$64,526$62,762$60,508
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$20,346$19,510
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$20,346$19,510

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants871781775
Total Percentage Receiving Grants86%84%83%
Average Grant Amount - Median$25,000.00$24,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$15,000.00$15,000.00$6,375.00
Average Grant Amount - High$40,000.00$35,000.00$15,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.4:15.1:15.5:1
Total Students1,0241,012931
Total Students Male500522496
Total Students Female521490435
Total Faculty190199169
Total Faculty Male127122113
Total Faculty Female637656
Total Faculty Minorities192119

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare The University of Michigan Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - The University of Michigan Law School


#8 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.81
The University of Michigan Law School is tied for #8 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.81) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#7 in Acceptance Rate - 16.63%
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #7 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 16.63% among those who applied for admission.

#131 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.4:1
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #131 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.4:1 faculty ratio

#5 in Median LSAT - 169
The University of Michigan Law School is tied for #5 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 169 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#11 in Bar Passage Rate - 95.39%
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #11 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#19 in Highest Tuition - $61,526
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #19 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#136 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10%
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #136 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10%).

#147 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
The University of Michigan Law School ranks #147 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact the Michigan Law

The University of Michigan Law School
625 S State St
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1215
www.law.umich.edu
Fax: 734-647-3218
Phone: 734-764-0537

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...