Home> Law Schools >University of Alabama School of Law
Alabama La
Logo of Alabama La
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Alabama School of Law

About University of Alabama School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1872
  • Parent School: University of Alabama
  • Dean: Mark E. Brandon
  • Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Website: www.law.ua.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 379

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

2020 Harper Lee Prize for Legal Fiction

Celebrating 10 Years of Award-Winning Legal Fiction at the National Book Festival

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 515 lawyers who graduated from University of Alabama School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Alabama School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Alabama School of Law

Search for University of Alabama School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Chris Estes (1998)
Estes Law Firm
Mobile, AL
View Profile
C Todd Alley (1980)
Alley, Clark & Greiwe
Tampa, FL
View Profile
ReShea Balams (2007)
The Balams Firm
Atlanta, GA
View Profile
Kevin McKie (2005)
Environmental Litigation Group, P.C.
Birmingham, AL
View Profile
Shannon Matthew Moore (1998)
Moore & Gentle, Attorneys at Law, LLC
Huntsville, AL
View Profile
Joey Aiello (2001)
Morris, King & Hodge, P.C.
Huntsville, AL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,4461,5261,577
Total Offers474474472
Acceptance Rate32.78%31.06%29.93%
LSAT Score Median164164164
LSAT Score Low157157157
LSAT Score High166165166
Undergraduate GPA Median3.913.883.84
Undergraduate GPA Low3.543.423.41
Undergraduate GPA High4.003.953.94
Total Graduates133138132

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers126131128
Total Passed118115120
School's Bar Passage Rate93.65%87.79%93.75%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate82.13%76.83%77.88%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate11.5210.9615.87

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$23,610$23,920$23,720
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$43,060$42,180$40,670
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$18,772$18,254
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$18,772$18,254

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants292281305
Total Percentage Receiving Grants77%69%75%
Average Grant Amount - Median$11,050.00$10,500.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$6,000.00$5,000.00$3,650.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,000.00$15,205.00$14,940.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.8:13.7:13.9:1
Total Students379381406
Total Students Male198214232
Total Students Female180167174
Total Faculty101103103
Total Faculty Male687074
Total Faculty Female333329
Total Faculty Minorities151211

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Alabama School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - University of Alabama School of Law


#2 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.91
University of Alabama School of Law is tied for #2 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.91) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#41 in Acceptance Rate - 32.78%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #41 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 32.78% among those who applied for admission.

#45 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.8:1
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #45 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.8:1 faculty ratio

#10 in Median LSAT - 164
University of Alabama School of Law is tied for #10 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 164 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#17 in Bar Passage Rate - 93.65%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #17 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#133 in Highest Tuition - $23,610
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #133 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#79 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.85%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #79 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.85%).

#150 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #150 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact the Alabama La

University of Alabama School of Law
101 Paul W Bryant Dr
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
www.law.ua.edu
Phone: 205-348-5440

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...