Home> Law Schools >University of Alabama School of Law
Alabama Law
Logo of Alabama Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

University of Alabama School of Law

About University of Alabama School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1872
  • Parent School: University of Alabama
  • Dean: Mark E. Brandon
  • Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
  • Website: www.law.ua.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 412

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

An adapted reading of "A Realistic Look at Race Relations," a speech by Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Happy Thanksgiving from Dean Brewbaker 2023

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 486 lawyers who graduated from University of Alabama School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from University of Alabama School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Alabama and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended University of Alabama School of Law.

Search for University of Alabama School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Edward Nathan Harris (2010)
Abogados Centro Legal
Hoover, AL
View Profile
Russell W. Crumbley (1998)
Crumbley-Blackwell, & Associates, P.C.
Huntsville, AL
View Profile
Chris Estes (1998)
Estes Law Firm
Mobile, AL
View Profile
C Todd Alley (1980)
Alley, Clark & Greiwe
Tampa, FL
View Profile
ReShea Balams (2007)
The Balams Firm
Atlanta, GA
View Profile
Eddie Massey III (1998)
Clay, Massey & Associates, P.C.
Mobile, AL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,7381,5281,509
Total Offers448473539
Acceptance Rate25.78%30.96%35.72%
LSAT Score Median166165164
LSAT Score Low159160158
LSAT Score High168166166
Undergraduate GPA Median3.953.943.94
Undergraduate GPA Low3.643.583.57
Undergraduate GPA High4.024.004.00
Total Graduates132118128

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers126112125
Total Passed115100117
School's Bar Passage Rate91.27%89.29%93.60%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate80.36%78.79%78.76%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate10.9110.5014.84

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$24$23$11
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$44$43$21
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants370336326
Total Percentage Receiving Grants90%89%86%
Average Grant Amount - Median$23.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$12.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$33.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.343.7
Total Students412378379
Total Students Male213195187
Total Students Female211215189
Total Faculty9695103
Total Faculty Male636669
Total Faculty Female332934
Total Faculty Minorities171216

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare University of Alabama School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - University of Alabama School of Law


#1 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.94
University of Alabama School of Law is tied for #1 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.94) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#59 in Acceptance Rate - 30.96%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #59 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 30.96% among those who applied for admission.

#53 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #53 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4 faculty ratio

#9 in Median LSAT - 165
University of Alabama School of Law is tied for #9 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 165 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#42 in Bar Passage Rate - 89.29%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #42 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#49 in Highest Tuition - $23
University of Alabama School of Law is tied for #49 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#131 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.63%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #131 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.63%).

#174 in Presence of Female Faculty - 31%
University of Alabama School of Law ranks #174 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (31%).

Contact the Alabama Law

University of Alabama School of Law
101 Paul W Bryant Dr
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
www.law.ua.edu
Phone: 205-348-5440

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...