Home> Law Schools >Texas A&M University School of Law
Texas A&M School of Law
Logo of Texas A&M School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Texas A&M University School of Law

About Texas A&M University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1992
  • Parent School: Texas A&M University
  • Dean: Robert B. Ahdieh
  • Location: Fort Worth, Texas
  • Website: law.tamu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 522

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

It's Been 10!

ODR in Family Law: Developments in Texas - and the Rest of the World

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,118 lawyers who graduated from Texas A&M University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Texas A&M University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Texas and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Texas A&M University School of Law.

Search for Texas A&M University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

James W Evans (1994)
Evans Family Law
Austin, TX
View Profile · View Website
Elizabeth Fawn Wiggins (2014)
Law Office of Michael J. Price
Georgetown, TX
View Profile
Daniel P Barton (1994)
Barton Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile
Richard Charles McConathy (2002)
Law Offices of Richard C. McConathy
Dallas, TX
View Profile
John Hunter Smith (2001)
Wynne & Smith
Sherman, TX
View Profile
Amber Kay Cohoon (2016)
Cohoon Legal
Fort Worth, TX
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications4,0173,8182,795
Total Offers656703627
Acceptance Rate16.33%18.41%22.43%
LSAT Score Median164163160
LSAT Score Low158156155
LSAT Score High166165161
Undergraduate GPA Median3.933.843.76
Undergraduate GPA Low3.543.403.35
Undergraduate GPA High3.983.943.87
Total Graduates172170125

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers170171127
Total Passed152159117
School's Bar Passage Rate89.41%92.98%92.13%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.53%77.57%77.36%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate13.8815.4114.77

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$32$32$15
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$48$48$23
Tuition Part Time Resident$25$25$12
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$37$37$18
On Campus Living Expenses$28$28$29
Off Campus Living Expenses$28$28$29

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants447475417
Total Percentage Receiving Grants86%92%87%
Average Grant Amount - Median$31.00$17.00$9.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$17.00$11.00$8.00
Average Grant Amount - High$32.00$23.00$11.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.44.64.4
Total Students522515480
Total Students Male235235214
Total Students Female238286300
Total Faculty119112109
Total Faculty Male705960
Total Faculty Female495349
Total Faculty Minorities192023

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Texas A&M University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Texas A&M University School of Law


#9 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.84
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #9 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.84) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#27 in Acceptance Rate - 18.41%
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #27 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 18.41% among those who applied for admission.

#74 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.6
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #74 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.6 faculty ratio

#11 in Median LSAT - 163
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #11 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 163 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#29 in Bar Passage Rate - 92.98%
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #29 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#40 in Highest Tuition - $32
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #40 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#74 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.86%
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #74 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.86%).

#43 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #43 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact the Texas A&M School of Law

Texas A&M University School of Law
1515 Commerce St
Fort Worth, TX 76102-6509
law.tamu.edu
Phone: 817-212-4000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...