Home> Law Schools >Texas A&M University School of Law
Texas A&M School of Law
Logo of Texas A&M School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Texas A&M University School of Law

About Texas A&M University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1992
  • Parent School: Texas A&M University
  • Dean: Robert B. Ahdieh
  • Location: Fort Worth, Texas
  • Website: law.tamu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 480

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

'The State of Texas Vs. Melissa' Film Discussion presented by Texas A&M School of Law

The Criminalization of Latinx Immigrants and its Relationship with Black Lives Matter

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,250 lawyers who graduated from Texas A&M University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Texas A&M University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Texas A&M University School of Law

Search for Texas A&M University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Elizabeth Fawn Wiggins (2014)
Law Office of Michael J. Price
Georgetown, TX
View Profile · View Website
Daniel P Barton (1994)
Barton Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile
Richard Charles McConathy (2002)
Law Offices of Richard C. McConathy
Dallas, TX
View Profile
John Hunter Smith (2001)
Wynne & Smith
Sherman, TX
View Profile
Rachel Maureen Taft (2016)
Varghese Summersett
Fort Worth, TX
View Profile
Drew Herrmann (2014)
Herrmann Law, PLLC
Fort Worth, TX
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,2802,0781,862
Total Offers655628508
Acceptance Rate28.73%30.22%27.28%
LSAT Score Median159157157
LSAT Score Low154155154
LSAT Score High160158159
Undergraduate GPA Median3.623.513.44
Undergraduate GPA Low3.343.273.22
Undergraduate GPA High3.803.703.60
Total Graduates130138184

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers124134167
Total Passed112111135
School's Bar Passage Rate90.32%82.83%80.84%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.34%73.15%76.60%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate12.989.684.24

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$31,256$31,000$28,504
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39,250$38,100$34,498
Tuition Part Time Resident$24,314$24,118$22,396
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$28,532$27,664$25,110
On Campus Living Expenses$29$30,046$29,214
Off Campus Living Expenses$29$30,046$29,214

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants385333295
Total Percentage Receiving Grants85%81%61%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,400.00$16,469.50$16,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$12,400.00$11,555.50$11,775.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,625.00$21,759.00$23,333.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.7:14.4:13.5:1
Total Students480452412
Total Students Male213203205
Total Students Female266249207
Total Faculty103103118
Total Faculty Male596173
Total Faculty Female444245
Total Faculty Minorities191720

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Texas A&M University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Texas A&M University School of Law


#23 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.62
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #23 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.62) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#32 in Acceptance Rate - 28.73%
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #32 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 28.73% among those who applied for admission.

#94 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.7:1
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #94 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.7:1 faculty ratio

#15 in Median LSAT - 159
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #15 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 159 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#34 in Bar Passage Rate - 90.32%
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #34 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#108 in Highest Tuition - $31,256
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #108 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#49 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 18.45%
Texas A&M University School of Law is tied for #49 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (18.45%).

#67 in Presence of Female Faculty - 43%
Texas A&M University School of Law ranks #67 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43%).

Contact the Texas A&M School of Law

Texas A&M University School of Law
1515 Commerce St
Fort Worth, TX 76102-6509
law.tamu.edu
Phone: 817-212-4000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...