Home> Law Schools >Suffolk University Law School
Suffolk Law
Logo of Suffolk Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Suffolk University Law School

About Suffolk University Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1906
  • Parent School: Suffolk University
  • Dean: Andrew M. Perlman
  • Location: Boston, Massachusetts
  • Website: www.suffolk.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 1068

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

The LLM Experience at Suffolk University Law School

Why Suffolk Law

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 542 lawyers who graduated from Suffolk University Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Suffolk University Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Suffolk University Law School

Search for Suffolk University Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Thomas M Kiley (1974)
Kiley Law Group, LLC
Andover, MA
View Profile
David Christopher Hardy (2000)
The Hardy Law Firm, P.A.
Tampa, FL
View Profile
Joseph J Goldberg-Giuliano (2008)
Joseph J. Goldberg-Giuliano, Attorney at Law
Weston, MA
View Profile
Gabrielle L. Denby (2013)
The Denby Law Office, P.C.
Natick, MA
View Profile
Anastasios T Savvaides (1992)
Tooher, Wocl, Leydon, Savvaides & Hendrie LLC
Stamford, CT
View Profile
Mike J Demers (1992)
Law Office of Mike J. Demers, PLLC
Nashua, NH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,9241,9711,962
Total Offers1,2831,2821,292
Acceptance Rate66.68%65.04%65.85%
LSAT Score Median152153150
LSAT Score Low149149147
LSAT Score High156156154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.333.363.30
Undergraduate GPA Low3.103.133.00
Undergraduate GPA High3.543.573.54
Total Graduates320313321

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers281303290
Total Passed187183176
School's Bar Passage Rate66.55%60.39%60.69%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate80.23%77.31%78.94%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-13.68-16.92-18.25

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$49,410$48,090$46,932
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$49,410$48,090$46,932
Tuition Part Time Resident$37,058$38,068$35,198
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$37,058$38,068$35,198
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24,425$23,324

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants802662621
Total Percentage Receiving Grants74%62%58%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,030.00$17,500.00$16,587.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$13,125.00$13,125.00$11,115.50
Average Grant Amount - High$26,100.00$24,272.00$23,750.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.2:16.3:16.1:1
Total Students1,0681,0581,037
Total Students Male495519492
Total Students Female571538544
Total Faculty171167171
Total Faculty Male979598
Total Faculty Female747273
Total Faculty Minorities232020

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Suffolk University Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Suffolk University Law School


#50 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.33
Suffolk University Law School is tied for #50 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.33) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#184 in Acceptance Rate - 66.68%
Suffolk University Law School ranks #184 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 66.68% among those who applied for admission.

#162 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.2:1
Suffolk University Law School ranks #162 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.2:1 faculty ratio

#22 in Median LSAT - 152
Suffolk University Law School is tied for #22 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 152 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#149 in Bar Passage Rate - 66.55%
Suffolk University Law School ranks #149 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#49 in Highest Tuition - $49,410
Suffolk University Law School ranks #49 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#100 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.45%
Suffolk University Law School ranks #100 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.45%).

#60 in Presence of Female Faculty - 43%
Suffolk University Law School ranks #60 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43%).

Contact the Suffolk Law

Suffolk University Law School
120 Tremont St
Boston, MA 02108
www.suffolk.edu
Phone: 617-573-8000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...