Home> Law Schools >Stanford Law School
Stanford Law
Logo of Stanford Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Stanford Law School

About Stanford Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1893
  • Parent School: Stanford University
  • Dean: Jenny S. Martinez
  • Location: Stanford, California
  • Website: law.stanford.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 567

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Stanford Law School - A Year in Review 2019-2020

Spring Public Interest and Community Service Awards Reception

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,103 lawyers who graduated from Stanford Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Stanford Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Stanford Law School

Search for Stanford Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Bruce James Highman (1981)
Highman & Highman
San Francisco, CA
View Profile
Vanja Habekovic (2004)
Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP
Beverly Hills, CA
View Profile
Mike Ross (1985)
Law Offices of Mike Ross
San Jose, CA
View Profile
Gregory Lee Rael (1976)
Greg Rael Law Offices
Eureka, CA
View Profile
John C. Lemon (1994)
Law Offices of John C. Lemon, APC
San Diego, CA
View Profile
Benjamin Carrasco (2007)
Law Office of Ben Carrasco, PLLC
Austin, TX
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications3,9084,3603,952
Total Offers380380392
Acceptance Rate9.72%8.72%9.92%
LSAT Score Median171171171
LSAT Score Low169169168
LSAT Score High174174173
Undergraduate GPA Median3.913.933.90
Undergraduate GPA Low3.793.823.79
Undergraduate GPA High3.963.993.95
Total Graduates183193197

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers171188176
Total Passed163178170
School's Bar Passage Rate95.32%94.68%96.59%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.43%67.94%71.86%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate20.8926.7424.73

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$41,450-$60,270
Tuition Full Time Non-resident---
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$36$34,056$32,352
Off Campus Living Expenses$39$37,443$35,613

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants316263262
Total Percentage Receiving Grants56%47%45%
Average Grant Amount - Median$32,072.00$16,508.00$12,702.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$20,440.00$10,744.00$8,617.50
Average Grant Amount - High$44,756.00$21,785.50$18,956.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio2.8:12.7:12.6:1
Total Students567565565
Total Students Male286285291
Total Students Female279280274
Total Faculty204210218
Total Faculty Male124125130
Total Faculty Female808588
Total Faculty Minorities393942

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Stanford Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Stanford Law School


#2 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.91
Stanford Law School is tied for #2 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.91) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#2 in Acceptance Rate - 9.72%
Stanford Law School ranks #2 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 9.72% among those who applied for admission.

#9 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 2.8:1
Stanford Law School ranks #9 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 2.8:1 faculty ratio

#3 in Median LSAT - 171
Stanford Law School ranks #3 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 171 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#12 in Bar Passage Rate - 95.32%
Stanford Law School ranks #12 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#84 in Highest Tuition - $41,450
Stanford Law School ranks #84 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#44 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 19.12%
Stanford Law School ranks #44 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (19.12%).

#96 in Presence of Female Faculty - 39%
Stanford Law School ranks #96 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (39%).

Contact the Stanford Law

Stanford Law School
559 Nathan Abbott Way
Stanford, CA 94305-8602
law.stanford.edu
Phone: 650-723-4985

More About Stanford Law School

Benefits of Attending Stanford Law School

Established in 1893, Stanford Law School is located near Palo Alto, California. Recognized as one of the most prestigious law schools in the United States, it consistently has one of the highest median undergraduate GPAs.

More than 550 students working towards their Doctor of Jurisprudence (JD) degree are currently enrolled at Stanford Law School. The law school has a relatively small class size with approximately 180 students entering each fall. Those students are divided into six smaller sections with approximately 30 students each. Stanford Law School also has a low student-to-faculty ratio.

In addition to the J.D. degree, the law school also offers several advanced legal degrees including:

  • Doctor of the Science of Law (J.S.D.)
  • Master of the Science of Law (J.S.M.)
  • Master of Studies in Law (M.S.L.)
  • Master of Laws (LL.M.)

Stanford Law School offers its students several clinics including a Supreme Court litigation clinic and more than 25 formal joint degree programs. The first joint-degree program resulted from a collaboration with the Business School.

Organizations at Stanford Law School

Stanford Law students run over fifty student organizations and publish seven legal journals. Students also strengthen their advocacy skills in the Marion Rice Kirkwood Moot Court competition.

Student organizations at Stanford Law School include:

  • Women of Stanford Law
  • the Stanford Chicano Law Student Association
  • the Environmental Law Society
  • the Stanford Public Interest Foundation

In addition to Stanford Law Review, the law school has several journals including:

  • Stanford Journal of International Law
  • Stanford Law & Policy Review
  • Stanford Journal of Law, Business & Finance
  • Stanford Technology Law Review
  • Stanford Environmental Law Journal
  • Stanford Journal of Civil Rights & Civil Liberties

Legal Clinics at Stanford Law School

Law school students in their second or third year gain experience by working full-time in one of eleven legal clinics including:

  • Environmental Law Clinic
  • Criminal Defense Clinic
  • Religious Liberty Clinic
  • Intellectual Property
  • Innovation Clinic
  • Supreme Court Litigation Clinic

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...