Home> Law Schools >Seattle University School of Law
Seattle University School of Law
Logo of Seattle University School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Seattle University School of Law

About Seattle University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1972
  • Parent School: Seattle University
  • Dean: Annette E. Clark
  • Location: Seattle, Washington

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Outtakes!

Presentation of Our Spring 2020 Graduates

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 268 lawyers who graduated from Seattle University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Seattle University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Seattle University School of Law

Search for Seattle University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Shana Thompson (1999)
Law Offices of Shana E. Thompson
Seattle, WA
View Profile · View Website
Jessica Eaves Mathews (1995)
Leverage Legal Group
San Diego, CA
View Profile · View Website
Kurt Edward Boehl (2005)
Law Office of Kurt E. Boehl, PLLC
Seattle, WA
View Profile
Eric Howard Gibbs (1995)
Girard Gibbs, LLP
San Francisco, CA
View Profile
Patrick C Cook (1998)
The Walthew Law Firm
Seattle, WA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,3811,4191,443
Total Offers852925970
Acceptance Rate61.69%65.19%67.22%
LSAT Score Median155154154
LSAT Score Low151150150
LSAT Score High158157157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.393.313.34
Undergraduate GPA Low3.123.033.03
Undergraduate GPA High3.603.553.50
Total Graduates182189226

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers174180209
Total Passed124125157
School's Bar Passage Rate71.27%69.45%75.12%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.51%76.99%77.51%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.24-7.54-2.39

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$46,586$45,054
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$46,586$45,054
Tuition Part Time Resident-$31,064$28,543
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$31,064$28,543
On Campus Living Expenses$27$26,230$25,510
Off Campus Living Expenses$27$26,230$25,510

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants477444437
Total Percentage Receiving Grants78%73%67%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,000.00$17,500.00$16,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$11,000.00$10,750.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$25,000.00$23,362.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.9:13.7:12.9:1
Total Students647613609
Total Students Male253244260
Total Students Female394369349
Total Faculty167166213
Total Faculty Male9493116
Total Faculty Female737397
Total Faculty Minorities373740

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Seattle University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Seattle University School of Law


#44 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.39
Seattle University School of Law ranks #44 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.39) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#170 in Acceptance Rate - 61.69%
Seattle University School of Law ranks #170 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 61.69% among those who applied for admission.

#50 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.9:1
Seattle University School of Law ranks #50 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.9:1 faculty ratio

#19 in Median LSAT - 155
Seattle University School of Law is tied for #19 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 155 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#136 in Bar Passage Rate - 71.27%
Seattle University School of Law ranks #136 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Seattle University School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#27 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 22.16%
Seattle University School of Law ranks #27 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (22.16%).

#53 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
Seattle University School of Law ranks #53 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact

Seattle University School of Law
901 12th Ave
Seattle, WA 98122
law.seattleu.edu
Phone: 206-398-4200

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...