Home> Law Schools >Santa Clara University School of Law
Santa Clara Law
Logo of Santa Clara Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Santa Clara University School of Law

About Santa Clara University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1912
  • Parent School: Santa Clara University
  • Dean: Anna M. Han (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Santa Clara, California
  • Website: law.scu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 706

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Santa Clara Law student Austin Musson sings "His Eye is on the Sparrow"

Leadership in Law - A Series with Dean Michael Kaufman

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 4,474 lawyers who graduated from Santa Clara University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Santa Clara University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in California and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Santa Clara University School of Law.

Search for Santa Clara University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Marilla Janet Ronald (1990)
Law Office of Marilla J. Ronald
San Jose, CA
View Profile
Nafiz M Ahmed (2005)
Ahmed & Sukaram, Attorneys at Law
Redwood City, CA
View Profile
Paul Douglas Vanderwalde (1993)
Caputo & Van Der Walde LLP
Campbell, CA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,9682,3382,071
Total Offers1,0291,2471,148
Acceptance Rate52.29%53.34%55.43%
LSAT Score Median158157156
LSAT Score Low155155154
LSAT Score High160160158
Undergraduate GPA Median3.423.423.34
Undergraduate GPA Low3.163.183.11
Undergraduate GPA High3.573.623.54
Total Graduates216214209

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers217216185
Total Passed139150130
School's Bar Passage Rate64.06%69.44%70.27%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate72.38%77.21%77.81%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-8.32-7.77-7.54

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident---
Tuition Full Time Non-resident---
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$37$36$36
Off Campus Living Expenses$37$36$36

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants450404327
Total Percentage Receiving Grants64%55%46%
Average Grant Amount - Median$25.00$15.00$10.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$15.00$10.00$10.00
Average Grant Amount - High$35.00$26.00$14.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio55.14.8
Total Students706730711
Total Students Male297320339
Total Students Female368379388
Total Faculty141143147
Total Faculty Male667476
Total Faculty Female726971
Total Faculty Minorities303732

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Santa Clara University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Santa Clara University School of Law


#50 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.42
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #50 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.42) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#143 in Acceptance Rate - 53.34%
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #143 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 53.34% among those who applied for admission.

#93 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.1
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #93 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.1 faculty ratio

#17 in Median LSAT - 157
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #17 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 157 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#147 in Bar Passage Rate - 69.44%
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #147 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#64 in Highest Tuition - $0
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #64 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#23 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 25.87%
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #23 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (25.87%).

#36 in Presence of Female Faculty - 48%
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #36 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (48%).

Contact the Santa Clara Law

Santa Clara University School of Law
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95053
law.scu.edu
Phone: 408-554-5048

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...