Home> Law Schools >Santa Clara University School of Law
Santa Clara Law
Logo of Santa Clara Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Santa Clara University School of Law

About Santa Clara University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1912
  • Parent School: Santa Clara University
  • Dean: Anna M. Han (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Santa Clara, California
  • Website: law.scu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 707

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

KGACLC 2020 Thank You

First Gen Day 2020

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 4,837 lawyers who graduated from Santa Clara University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Santa Clara University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Santa Clara University School of Law

Search for Santa Clara University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Paul Douglas Vanderwalde (1993)
Caputo & Van Der Walde LLP
Campbell, CA
View Profile
Marilla Janet Ronald (1990)
Law Office of Marilla J. Ronald
San Jose, CA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,0842,0091,955
Total Offers1,1451,1601,216
Acceptance Rate54.94%57.74%62.20%
LSAT Score Median156155154
LSAT Score Low153152151
LSAT Score High159157157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.333.323.29
Undergraduate GPA Low3.103.043.02
Undergraduate GPA High3.533.493.46
Total Graduates211217136

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers204206139
Total Passed132121107
School's Bar Passage Rate64.71%58.74%76.97%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate69.58%60.69%66.45%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-4.87-1.9510.52

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$43,392$48,916
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$48,916
Tuition Part Time Resident--$36,687
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$36,687
On Campus Living Expenses$28$26,104$25,844
Off Campus Living Expenses$28$26,104$25,844

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants419393395
Total Percentage Receiving Grants58%56%60%
Average Grant Amount - Median$17,500.00$18,437.50$15,750.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,000.00$11,250.00$8,750.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$26,250.00$25,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.8:13.9:14.1:1
Total Students707701693
Total Students Male327306312
Total Students Female379394381
Total Faculty187178168
Total Faculty Male879285
Total Faculty Female887669
Total Faculty Minorities383726

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Santa Clara University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Santa Clara University School of Law


#50 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.33
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #50 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.33) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#137 in Acceptance Rate - 54.94%
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #137 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 54.94% among those who applied for admission.

#46 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.8:1
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #46 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.8:1 faculty ratio

#18 in Median LSAT - 156
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #18 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 156 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#156 in Bar Passage Rate - 64.71%
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #156 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#34 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 20.32%
Santa Clara University School of Law ranks #34 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (20.32%).

#32 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
Santa Clara University School of Law is tied for #32 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact the Santa Clara Law

Santa Clara University School of Law
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, CA 95053
law.scu.edu
Phone: 408-554-5048

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...