Home> Law Schools >NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law
Chase
Logo of Chase
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law

About NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1983
  • Parent School: Northern Kentucky University
  • Dean: Judith Daar
  • Location: Highland Heights, Kentucky
  • Website: chaselaw.nku.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 399

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

FRANK Gear Up to Vote

First week of classes at NKU - President Vaidya

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 528 lawyers who graduated from NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law

Search for NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Anthony Dean Castelli (1981)
Anthony Castelli attorney
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Milton S. Goff III (1997)
Law Office of Milton S. Goff
Florence, KY
View Profile
Trista Portales Goldberg (2009)
Goldberg Evans LLC
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Joseph Donald Juenger (2009)
The Juenger Law Firm LLC
Cincinnati, OH
View Profile
Joseph Saladino (2004)
Saladino & Schaaf, PLLC
Paducah, KY
View Profile
Matt Schalk (2005)
Matt Schalk, Attorney, PLLC
Princeton, KY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications485542567
Total Offers333368389
Acceptance Rate68.66%67.90%68.61%
LSAT Score Median151149149
LSAT Score Low148147147
LSAT Score High154152152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.243.253.29
Undergraduate GPA Low3.022.912.92
Undergraduate GPA High3.573.533.51
Total Graduates11512791

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers11310082
Total Passed746346
School's Bar Passage Rate65.49%63.00%56.09%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.44%75.25%72.73%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-11.95-12.25-16.64

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$21,346$20,332$19,370
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$34,528$32,890$31,330
Tuition Part Time Resident$18,062$17,204$16,390
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$29,216$27,830$26,510
On Campus Living Expenses$13$13,232$13,026
Off Campus Living Expenses$14$13,564$15,878

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants191213194
Total Percentage Receiving Grants45%49%48%
Average Grant Amount - Median$11,000.00$10,500.00$10,331.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$7,775.00$7,489.00$7,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$16,182.00$21,500.00$15,243.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.9:15.9:16.3:1
Total Students399424441
Total Students Male192201217
Total Students Female207223224
Total Faculty587270
Total Faculty Male415247
Total Faculty Female172023
Total Faculty Minorities1078

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law


#57 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.24
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law is tied for #57 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.24) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#187 in Acceptance Rate - 68.66%
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #187 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 68.66% among those who applied for admission.

#177 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.9:1
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #177 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.9:1 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#152 in Bar Passage Rate - 65.49%
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #152 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#145 in Highest Tuition - $21,346
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #145 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#61 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.24%
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #61 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.24%).

#170 in Presence of Female Faculty - 29%
NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law ranks #170 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (29%).

Contact the Chase

NKU Salmon P. Chase College of Law
Louie B Nunn Dr
Highland Heights, KY 41076
chaselaw.nku.edu
Phone: 859-572-5340

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...