Home> Law Schools >Rutgers Law School
Rutgers Law School
Logo of Rutgers Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Rutgers Law School

About Rutgers Law School

Overview

  • Established: 2015
  • Parent School: Rutgers University
  • Dean: David Lopez and Kimberly Mutcherson (Co-Deans)
  • Location: Camden, New Jersey
  • Website: law.rutgers.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 1206

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 524 lawyers who graduated from Rutgers Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Rutgers Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Rutgers Law School

Search for Rutgers Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Robert H. Johnson (2003)
Villani & DeLuca, P.C.
Point Pleasant Beach, NJ
View Profile
Yaron Helmer (1978)
Helmer, Conley & Kasselman, P.A.
Haddon Heights, NJ
View Profile
Thomas Bulger (1993)
Silvern & Bulger, PC
Wheat Ridge, CO
View Profile
Madeline L Houston (1976)
Houston & Totaro
West Caldwell, NJ
View Profile
Anthony Lamantia (1997)
LaMantia Law Firm
Charleston, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,7692,5352,079
Total Offers1,2191,2371,001
Acceptance Rate44.02%48.80%48.15%
LSAT Score Median156155155
LSAT Score Low154153151
LSAT Score High159158157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.413.383.37
Undergraduate GPA Low3.133.143.11
Undergraduate GPA High3.613.613.61
Total Graduates318347388

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers303352362
Total Passed224235278
School's Bar Passage Rate73.93%66.76%76.80%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.00%71.18%72.00%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-3.07-4.424.80

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$25,804$28,358$27,492
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39,114$41,294$40,136
Tuition Part Time Resident-$23,516$23,070
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$34,814$34,116
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19,471$19,252
Off Campus Living Expenses$27$19,471$25,984

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants923831837
Total Percentage Receiving Grants81%75%75%
Average Grant Amount - Median$12,618.00$12,525.00$12,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$7,500.00$7,500.00$6,040.00
Average Grant Amount - High$17,500.00$18,500.00$19,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.6:13.6:13.6:1
Total Students1,2061,1341,108
Total Students Male609589604
Total Students Female597545504
Total Faculty215312308
Total Faculty Male120194193
Total Faculty Female95118115
Total Faculty Minorities365254

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Rutgers Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Rutgers Law School


#42 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.41
Rutgers Law School is tied for #42 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.41) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#86 in Acceptance Rate - 44.02%
Rutgers Law School ranks #86 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 44.02% among those who applied for admission.

#139 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.6:1
Rutgers Law School ranks #139 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.6:1 faculty ratio

#18 in Median LSAT - 156
Rutgers Law School is tied for #18 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 156 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#128 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.93%
Rutgers Law School ranks #128 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#124 in Highest Tuition - $25,804
Rutgers Law School ranks #124 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#66 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 16.74%
Rutgers Law School ranks #66 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (16.74%).

#49 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
Rutgers Law School ranks #49 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact

Rutgers Law School
217 N 5th St
Camden, NJ 08102
law.rutgers.edu
Phone: 973-353-556-185-622-5-637

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...