Home> Law Schools >Rutgers Law School
Rutgers Law School
Logo of Rutgers Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Rutgers Law School

About Rutgers Law School

Overview

  • Established: 2015
  • Parent School: Rutgers University
  • Dean: David Lopez and Kimberly Mutcherson (Co-Deans)
  • Location: Camden, New Jersey
  • Website: law.rutgers.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 1348

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 505 lawyers who graduated from Rutgers Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Rutgers Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in New Jersey and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Rutgers Law School.

Search for Rutgers Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Robert H. Johnson (2003)
Villani & DeLuca, P.C.
Point Pleasant Beach, NJ
View Profile
Yaron Helmer (1978)
Helmer, Conley & Kasselman, P.A.
Haddon Heights, NJ
View Profile
Thomas Bulger (1993)
Silvern & Bulger, PC
Wheat Ridge, CO
View Profile
Madeline L Houston (1976)
Houston & Totaro
West Caldwell, NJ
View Profile
Anthony Lamantia (1997)
LaMantia Law Firm
Charleston, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications3,1813,5413,055
Total Offers1,3061,4741,330
Acceptance Rate41.06%41.63%43.54%
LSAT Score Median158157156
LSAT Score Low155155154
LSAT Score High160160158
Undergraduate GPA Median3.413.393.31
Undergraduate GPA Low3.073.093.00
Undergraduate GPA High3.643.633.59
Total Graduates387381367

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers355380323
Total Passed244255241
School's Bar Passage Rate68.73%67.10%74.61%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate72.67%71.06%71.86%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-3.94-1.962.75

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$27$26$12
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41$39$19
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$21-
On Campus Living Expenses$20$20$20
Off Campus Living Expenses$30$28$28

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants1,1681,0461,035
Total Percentage Receiving Grants87%87%86%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15.00$9.00$12.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$11.00$5.00$6.00
Average Grant Amount - High$20.00$15.00$18.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.67.55.6
Total Students1,3481,2091,206
Total Students Male633662632
Total Students Female605677623
Total Faculty205161214
Total Faculty Male11386126
Total Faculty Female927588
Total Faculty Minorities433440

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Rutgers Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Rutgers Law School


#52 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.39
Rutgers Law School is tied for #52 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.39) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#99 in Acceptance Rate - 41.63%
Rutgers Law School ranks #99 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 41.63% among those who applied for admission.

#179 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 7.5
Rutgers Law School ranks #179 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 7.5 faculty ratio

#17 in Median LSAT - 157
Rutgers Law School is tied for #17 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 157 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#156 in Bar Passage Rate - 67.10%
Rutgers Law School ranks #156 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#46 in Highest Tuition - $26
Rutgers Law School is tied for #46 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#46 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 21.12%
Rutgers Law School ranks #46 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (21.12%).

#51 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
Rutgers Law School ranks #51 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact

Rutgers Law School
217 N 5th St
Camden, NJ 08102
law.rutgers.edu
Phone: 973-353-556-185-622-5-637

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...