Home> Law Schools >Penn State Law
Penn State Law
Logo of Penn State Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Penn State Law

About Penn State Law

Overview

  • Established: 1834
  • Parent School: Pennsylvania State University
  • Dean: Hari Osofsky
  • Location: , Pennsylvania

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Penn State Law Faculty Spotlight: Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia

Professor Thompson discusses new book, Biden vs. Trump

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,5932,0161,727
Total Offers594707715
Acceptance Rate37.29%35.07%41.40%
LSAT Score Median160159158
LSAT Score Low153155154
LSAT Score High161160159
Undergraduate GPA Median3.653.583.54
Undergraduate GPA Low3.343.323.20
Undergraduate GPA High3.803.743.71
Total Graduates143125114

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers134127107
Total Passed11411199
School's Bar Passage Rate85.08%87.40%92.52%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.54%75.68%77.07%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate7.5411.7215.45

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$49,896$50,984$49,070
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$49,896$50,984$49,070
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$23$22,980$23,056
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$22,980$23,056

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants390391395
Total Percentage Receiving Grants99%98%98%
Average Grant Amount - Median$24,948.00$22,800.00$18,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$15,387.50$14,500.00$12,225.00
Average Grant Amount - High$24,948.00$24,000.00$23,088.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.8:16.6:17:01
Total Students380393399
Total Students Male169187214
Total Students Female211206185
Total Faculty666057
Total Faculty Male413836
Total Faculty Female252221
Total Faculty Minorities1198

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Penn State Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Penn State Law


#20 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.65
Penn State Law is tied for #20 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.65) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#56 in Acceptance Rate - 37.29%
Penn State Law ranks #56 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 37.29% among those who applied for admission.

#147 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.8:1
Penn State Law ranks #147 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.8:1 faculty ratio

#14 in Median LSAT - 160
Penn State Law is tied for #14 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 160 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#66 in Bar Passage Rate - 85.08%
Penn State Law ranks #66 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#46 in Highest Tuition - $49,896
Penn State Law ranks #46 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#67 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 16.67%
Penn State Law ranks #67 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (16.67%).

#108 in Presence of Female Faculty - 38%
Penn State Law ranks #108 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (38%).

Contact

Penn State Law
PA 16802
pennstatelaw.psu.edu
Phone: 814-867-1251

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...