Home> Law Schools >Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Northwestern Pritzker Law
Logo of Northwestern Pritzker Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

About Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1859
  • Parent School: Northwestern University
  • Dean: Kimberly A. Yuracko
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,024 lawyers who graduated from Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

Search for Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

F. Gant McCloud (2003)
F. Gant McCloud, P.A.
Sarasota, FL
View Profile
Robert Scott Lawrence (1995)
Lawrence Bartels LLP
Irvine, CA
View Profile
Susan M Coler (1989)
Halunen Law
Minneapolis, MN
View Profile
Alex Ramirez (1999)
AR | Legal Team
Chino, CA
View Profile
Kenneth Abell (2007)
Abell Eskew Landau LLP (AEL)
New York, NY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,4415,3134,472
Total Offers9801,0271,063
Acceptance Rate18.01%19.33%23.77%
LSAT Score Median169169168
LSAT Score Low165164163
LSAT Score High171170170
Undergraduate GPA Median3.853.843.83
Undergraduate GPA Low3.563.583.56
Undergraduate GPA High3.923.903.89
Total Graduates240229249

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers224224235
Total Passed206206213
School's Bar Passage Rate91.97%91.97%90.64%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate76.05%75.14%78.30%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate15.9216.8312.34

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$66,506$64,402$62,084
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$66,506$64,402$62,084
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,180$21,030
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,180$21,030

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants558549520
Total Percentage Receiving Grants74%83%78%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15,000.00$15,000.00$15,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,000.00$10,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$25,000.00$25,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.1:13:11.9:1
Total Students747752664
Total Students Male352353327
Total Students Female390399337
Total Faculty240252352
Total Faculty Male157162234
Total Faculty Female8390118
Total Faculty Minorities312636

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law


#5 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.85
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #5 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.85) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#10 in Acceptance Rate - 18.01%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #10 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 18.01% among those who applied for admission.

#19 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.1:1
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #19 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.1:1 faculty ratio

#5 in Median LSAT - 169
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law is tied for #5 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 169 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#25 in Bar Passage Rate - 91.97%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #25 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#8 in Highest Tuition - $66,506
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #8 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#108 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.92%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #108 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.92%).

#136 in Presence of Female Faculty - 35%
Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ranks #136 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (35%).

Contact the Northwestern Pritzker Law

Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
375 E Chicago Ave
Chicago, IL 60611-3059
www.law.northwestern.edu
Fax: 312-503-0178
Phone: 312-503-8465

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...