Home> Law Schools >Northern Illinois University College of Law
Northern Illinois University College of Law
Logo of Northern Illinois University College of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Northern Illinois University College of Law

About Northern Illinois University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1975
  • Parent School: Northern Illinois University
  • Dean: Cassandra Hill
  • Location: DeKalb, Illinois
  • Website: www.niu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: College Town
  • Enrollment: 279

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 94 lawyers who graduated from Northern Illinois University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Northern Illinois University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Northern Illinois University College of Law

Search for Northern Illinois University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

David Nelson Jolly (1997)
Law Firm of David N. Jolly P.S.
Bellingham, WA
View Profile
Martin Kron (1978)
Martin A. Kron & Associates, P.C.
New York, NY
View Profile
Betsy Wirth (2007)
Stange Law Firm, PC
Springfield, IL
View Profile
Erica Mynarich (2010)
Carver Cantin & Mynarich, LLC
Springfield, MO
View Profile
Alexander Sendlak (2005)
Dolci & Weiland
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
View Profile
Alan Boudreau (1979)
Boudreau & Nisivaco, LLC
Chicago, IL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications676760611
Total Offers401406310
Acceptance Rate59.32%53.42%50.74%
LSAT Score Median150149150
LSAT Score Low147148146
LSAT Score High153152153
Undergraduate GPA Median3.283.093.12
Undergraduate GPA Low3.072.752.79
Undergraduate GPA High3.563.443.53
Total Graduates847970

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers867671
Total Passed684554
School's Bar Passage Rate79.07%59.21%76.05%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.43%75.71%79.88%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate4.64-16.50-3.83

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$21,970$22,180$22,178
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$21,970$22,180$38,433
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$21$20,448$18,930
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$20,448$18,930

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants169131113
Total Percentage Receiving Grants65%48%43%
Average Grant Amount - Median$4,063.50$8,127.50$7,095.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$1,500.00$4,063.50$1,732.00
Average Grant Amount - High$6,095.50$8,127.50$9,143.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.2:16:16:01
Total Students279260274
Total Students Male146141149
Total Students Female133119125
Total Faculty544346
Total Faculty Male332227
Total Faculty Female212119
Total Faculty Minorities1278

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Northern Illinois University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Northern Illinois University College of Law


#55 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.28
Northern Illinois University College of Law is tied for #55 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.28) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#158 in Acceptance Rate - 59.32%
Northern Illinois University College of Law ranks #158 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 59.32% among those who applied for admission.

#122 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.2:1
Northern Illinois University College of Law ranks #122 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.2:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
Northern Illinois University College of Law is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#103 in Bar Passage Rate - 79.07%
Northern Illinois University College of Law ranks #103 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#141 in Highest Tuition - $21,970
Northern Illinois University College of Law ranks #141 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#26 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 22.22%
Northern Illinois University College of Law ranks #26 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (22.22%).

#98 in Presence of Female Faculty - 39%
Northern Illinois University College of Law is tied for #98 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (39%).

Contact

Northern Illinois University College of Law
1425 W Lincoln Hwy
DeKalb, IL 60115
www.niu.edu
Phone: 815-753-8595

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...