Home> Law Schools >North Carolina Central University School of Law
NCCU Law
Logo of NCCU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

North Carolina Central University School of Law

About North Carolina Central University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1940
  • Parent School: North Carolina Central University
  • Dean: Browne C. Lewis
  • Location: Durham, North Carolina
  • Website: law.nccu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 364

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 68 lawyers who graduated from North Carolina Central University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from North Carolina Central University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended North Carolina Central University School of Law

Search for North Carolina Central University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Ann Toney (1983)
Ann Toney, P.C.
Denver, CO
View Profile
Jackie C. Keener II (2016)
The Bishop Law Firm
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Derek Matthew Gray (2007)
Gray Star Legal
Winston Salem, NC
View Profile
Sheryl T Friedrichs (1998)
The Law Office of Sheryl T. Friedrichs, P.L.L.C
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Ryan Maxwell Stowe (2016)
Stowe Law Firm, PLLC
Salisbury, NC
View Profile
Jonathan Stephen Melton (2011)
Gailor, Hunt, Jenkins, Davis, & Taylor PLLC
Raleigh, NC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications767773801
Total Offers310316396
Acceptance Rate40.42%40.88%49.44%
LSAT Score Median146145145
LSAT Score Low144144142
LSAT Score High149149149
Undergraduate GPA Median3.203.283.22
Undergraduate GPA Low2.903.092.95
Undergraduate GPA High3.473.513.43
Total Graduates130133173

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers122125161
Total Passed938992
School's Bar Passage Rate76.23%71.20%57.14%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.85%68.32%67.74%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-2.622.88-10.60

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$13,444$18,738$18,533
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$36,116$41,410$40,951
Tuition Part Time Resident$13,444$18,738$18,533
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$36,116$41,410$40,951
On Campus Living Expenses$16$15,650$15,195
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$19,824$19,721

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants204238288
Total Percentage Receiving Grants55%53%55%
Average Grant Amount - Median$10,150.50$9,873.50$6,064.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,460.50$4,929.50$2,480.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,316.50$14,785.50$10,316.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.9:14.8:15.7:1
Total Students364371452
Total Students Male117123174
Total Students Female247248278
Total Faculty747879
Total Faculty Male303229
Total Faculty Female444650
Total Faculty Minorities484350

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare North Carolina Central University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - North Carolina Central University School of Law


#61 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.20
North Carolina Central University School of Law is tied for #61 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.20) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#68 in Acceptance Rate - 40.42%
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #68 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 40.42% among those who applied for admission.

#106 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.9:1
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #106 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.9:1 faculty ratio

#28 in Median LSAT - 146
North Carolina Central University School of Law is tied for #28 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 146 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#116 in Bar Passage Rate - 76.23%
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #116 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#166 in Highest Tuition - $13,444
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #166 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#7 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 64.86%
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #7 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (64.86%).

#4 in Presence of Female Faculty - 59%
North Carolina Central University School of Law ranks #4 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (59%).

Contact the NCCU Law

North Carolina Central University School of Law
640 Nelson St
Durham, NC 27707
law.nccu.edu
Phone: 919-530-6333

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...