Home> Law Schools >Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Logo of Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Mitchell Hamline School of Law

About Mitchell Hamline School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1900
  • Parent School: Mitchell Hamline
  • Dean: Anthony Niedwiecki
  • Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 196 lawyers who graduated from Mitchell Hamline School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Mitchell Hamline School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Mitchell Hamline School of Law

Search for Mitchell Hamline School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Douglas Troy Kans (1995)
Kans Law Firm, LLC
Bloomington, MN
View Profile
Allan H Caplan (1974)
Caplan & Tamburino Law Firm, P.A.
Minneapolis, MN
View Profile
Theodore Buselmeier (2006)
Buselmeier Law Firm, PA
Buffalo, MN
View Profile
Matthew Z. Kirkpatrick (2009)
Kirkpatrick Law Office, LLC
Menomonie, WI
View Profile
Matthew Thomas Majeski (2008)
Majeski Law, LLC
Woodbury, MN
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,2991,2901,176
Total Offers776767789
Acceptance Rate59.74%59.46%67.09%
LSAT Score Median152152150
LSAT Score Low149149146
LSAT Score High157156154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.323.263.21
Undergraduate GPA Low3.062.942.85
Undergraduate GPA High3.613.573.52
Total Graduates297276239

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers279236232
Total Passed193167156
School's Bar Passage Rate69.17%70.76%67.24%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.52%77.90%80.02%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-10.35-7.14-12.78

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$44,980$43,460$42,816
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$44,980$43,460$42,816
Tuition Part Time Resident$32,500$31,400$31,172
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$32,500$31,400$31,172
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19,450$19,450
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19,450$19,450

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants1,0891,032967
Total Percentage Receiving Grants93%89%98%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,253.50$20,311.50$21,085.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,560.00$12,630.00$11,972.00
Average Grant Amount - High$26,353.50$28,617.00$28,566.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.2:14.3:14.8:1
Total Students1,1761,1581,093
Total Students Male537561542
Total Students Female631593549
Total Faculty279271229
Total Faculty Male139138114
Total Faculty Female140133115
Total Faculty Minorities342918

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Mitchell Hamline School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Mitchell Hamline School of Law


#51 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.32
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is tied for #51 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.32) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#160 in Acceptance Rate - 59.74%
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #160 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 59.74% among those who applied for admission.

#69 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.2:1
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #69 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.2:1 faculty ratio

#22 in Median LSAT - 152
Mitchell Hamline School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 152 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#142 in Bar Passage Rate - 69.17%
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #142 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#69 in Highest Tuition - $44,980
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #69 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#114 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.19%
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #114 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.19%).

#16 in Presence of Female Faculty - 50%
Mitchell Hamline School of Law ranks #16 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (50%).

Contact

Mitchell Hamline School of Law
875 Summit Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55105-3030
mitchellhamline.edu
Fax: 651-290-6414
Phone: 651-290-6476

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...