Home> Law Schools >Mississippi College School of Law
MC Law
Logo of MC Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Mississippi College School of Law

About Mississippi College School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1930
  • Parent School: Mississippi College
  • Dean: Patricia Bennett
  • Location: Jackson, Mississippi
  • Website: law.mc.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 339

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 170 lawyers who graduated from Mississippi College School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Mississippi College School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Mississippi College School of Law

Search for Mississippi College School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Victor W. Carmody Jr. (1980)
Victor W. Carmody Jr.
Flowood, MS
View Profile · View Website
David Patrick Daniel Jr (2001)
Patrick Daniel Law
Houston, TX
View Profile
Randall R. Saxton (2010)
Saxton Law, PLLC
Madison, MS
View Profile
Justin L. Smith (2003)
Cross & Smith, LLC
Tuscaloosa, AL
View Profile
Kevin Thomas Stewart (2005)
Vic Carmody, Jr., P.A.
Flowood, MS
View Profile
Patrick Wooten (1994)
Richard Schwartz & Associates, P.A.
Jackson, MS
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications610677678
Total Offers388423374
Acceptance Rate63.61%62.48%55.16%
LSAT Score Median148148148
LSAT Score Low145145145
LSAT Score High152151152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.193.053.14
Undergraduate GPA Low2.892.702.83
Undergraduate GPA High3.433.523.44
Total Graduates119105122

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers99104117
Total Passed604663
School's Bar Passage Rate60.61%44.23%53.84%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.59%65.69%68.19%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-17.98-21.46-14.35

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$33,870$35,510$35,500
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$33,870$35,510$35,500
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,025$23,025
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,025$23,025

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants235221207
Total Percentage Receiving Grants66%63%55%
Average Grant Amount - Median$14,400.00$15,000.00$8,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,000.00$9,000.00$13,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$26,000.00$3,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.2:15.1:14:01
Total Students339356352
Total Students Male170178178
Total Students Female169178174
Total Faculty557088
Total Faculty Male334056
Total Faculty Female223032
Total Faculty Minorities101111

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Mississippi College School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Mississippi College School of Law


#62 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.19
Mississippi College School of Law is tied for #62 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.19) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#175 in Acceptance Rate - 63.61%
Mississippi College School of Law ranks #175 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 63.61% among those who applied for admission.

#161 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.2:1
Mississippi College School of Law ranks #161 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.2:1 faculty ratio

#26 in Median LSAT - 148
Mississippi College School of Law is tied for #26 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 148 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#164 in Bar Passage Rate - 60.61%
Mississippi College School of Law ranks #164 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#102 in Highest Tuition - $33,870
Mississippi College School of Law ranks #102 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#53 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 18.18%
Mississippi College School of Law is tied for #53 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (18.18%).

#93 in Presence of Female Faculty - 40%
Mississippi College School of Law is tied for #93 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (40%).

Contact the MC Law

Mississippi College School of Law
151 E Griffith St
Jackson, MS 39201-1302
law.mc.edu
Phone: 601-925-7100

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...