Home> Law Schools >Mercer University Law School
Mercer University Law School
Logo of Mercer University Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Mercer University Law School

About Mercer University Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1873
  • Parent School: Mercer University
  • Dean: Cathy Cox
  • Location: Macon, Georgia
  • Website: law.mercer.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 369

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Mercer Senior Reflects on His College Experience

Mercer Students Give Advice to Their Freshmen Selves | Bear on the Street

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,442 lawyers who graduated from Mercer University Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Mercer University Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Georgia and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Mercer University Law School.

Search for Mercer University Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

John W. Molony (2007)
John W. Molony Law Firm, LLC
Charleston, SC
View Profile · View Website
Alton L. Martin Jr (1991)
Martin & Martin Attorneys, PA
Greenville, SC
View Profile · View Website
Mark William Clark (1982)
Clark, Fountain, La Vista, Prather & Littky-Rubin
West Palm Beach, FL
View Profile
Michael S Levine (1983)
Rappaport Glass Levine & Zullo, LLP
Islandia, NY
View Profile
Larry Wilcutt Fouche (2001)
Larry W. Fouche', Attorney at Law, L.L.C.
Macon, GA
View Profile
Leland Michael Malchow (1985)
Nimmons Malchow Johnson
Beaufort, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications9521,031844
Total Offers439371376
Acceptance Rate46.11%35.98%44.55%
LSAT Score Median154156153
LSAT Score Low153154151
LSAT Score High157158156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.483.513.41
Undergraduate GPA Low3.233.173.20
Undergraduate GPA High3.693.703.63
Total Graduates120122122

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers116115114
Total Passed909092
School's Bar Passage Rate77.59%78.26%80.70%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.95%78.11%76.17%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-0.360.154.53

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$41$41$19
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41$41$19
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19$19

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants343348338
Total Percentage Receiving Grants93%90%88%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$8.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$28.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.25.55.6
Total Students369388386
Total Students Male163181181
Total Students Female217188206
Total Faculty717169
Total Faculty Male444645
Total Faculty Female272524
Total Faculty Minorities786

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Mercer University Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Mercer University Law School


#41 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.51
Mercer University Law School is tied for #41 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.51) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#75 in Acceptance Rate - 35.98%
Mercer University Law School ranks #75 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 35.98% among those who applied for admission.

#113 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.5
Mercer University Law School ranks #113 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.5 faculty ratio

#18 in Median LSAT - 156
Mercer University Law School is tied for #18 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 156 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#106 in Bar Passage Rate - 78.26%
Mercer University Law School ranks #106 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#31 in Highest Tuition - $41
Mercer University Law School is tied for #31 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#145 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.27%
Mercer University Law School ranks #145 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.27%).

#154 in Presence of Female Faculty - 35%
Mercer University Law School ranks #154 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (35%).

Contact

Mercer University Law School
1021 Georgia Ave
Macon, GA 31201
law.mercer.edu
Phone: 478-301-2605

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...