Home> Law Schools >Mercer University Law School
Mercer University Law School
Logo of Mercer University Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Mercer University Law School

About Mercer University Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1873
  • Parent School: Mercer University
  • Dean: Cathy Cox
  • Location: Macon, Georgia
  • Website: law.mercer.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 386

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Mercer University Homecoming 2020

Student Voting Election Day 2020 | This Week @ Mercer

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,633 lawyers who graduated from Mercer University Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Mercer University Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Mercer University Law School

Search for Mercer University Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Mark William Clark (1982)
Clark, Fountain, La Vista, Prather & Littky-Rubin
West Palm Beach, FL
View Profile
Michael S Levine (1983)
Rappaport Glass Greene & Levine, LLP
Islandia, NY
View Profile
John W. Molony (2007)
John W. Molony Law Firm, LLC
Charleston, SC
View Profile
Larry Wilcutt Fouche (2001)
Larry W. Fouche', Attorney at Law, L.L.C.
Macon, GA
View Profile
James Bradley Smith (2004)
Arnold & Smith, PLLC
Charlotte, NC
View Profile
Mark W. Alexander (1990)
Stewart Melvin & Frost
Gainesville, GA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications826795765
Total Offers389444409
Acceptance Rate47.09%55.85%53.46%
LSAT Score Median153152152
LSAT Score Low151149150
LSAT Score High155154155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.373.313.32
Undergraduate GPA Low3.122.982.92
Undergraduate GPA High3.603.583.55
Total Graduates130119125

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers128117121
Total Passed1048591
School's Bar Passage Rate81.25%72.65%75.21%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.54%71.22%73.23%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate3.711.431.98

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$39,184$38,716$37,962
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39,184$38,716$37,962
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$19$21,636$21,424
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$21,636$21,424

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants330325317
Total Percentage Receiving Grants84%87%81%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,000.00$9,000.00$8,750.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$12,000.00$4,000.00$4,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$25,000.00$12,000.00$11,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.8:15.5:15.3:1
Total Students386394372
Total Students Male180182182
Total Students Female206212190
Total Faculty677270
Total Faculty Male474950
Total Faculty Female202320
Total Faculty Minorities665

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Mercer University Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Mercer University Law School


#46 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.37
Mercer University Law School is tied for #46 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.37) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#97 in Acceptance Rate - 47.09%
Mercer University Law School ranks #97 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 47.09% among those who applied for admission.

#148 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.8:1
Mercer University Law School ranks #148 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.8:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
Mercer University Law School is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#93 in Bar Passage Rate - 81.25%
Mercer University Law School ranks #93 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#88 in Highest Tuition - $39,184
Mercer University Law School ranks #88 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#145 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 8.96%
Mercer University Law School ranks #145 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (8.96%).

#168 in Presence of Female Faculty - 30%
Mercer University Law School ranks #168 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (30%).

Contact

Mercer University Law School
1021 Georgia Ave
Macon, GA 31201
law.mercer.edu
Phone: 478-301-2605

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...