Home> Law Schools >William & Mary Law School
William & Mary Law School
Logo of William & Mary Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

William & Mary Law School

About William & Mary Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1779
  • Parent School: College of William & Mary
  • Dean: A. Benjamin Spencer
  • Location: Williamsburg, Virginia
  • Website: law.wm.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Small City
  • Enrollment: 603

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 422 lawyers who graduated from William & Mary Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from William & Mary Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended William & Mary Law School

Search for William & Mary Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Edward Russell Molari (2009)
Law Offices of Edward Molari
Attleboro, MA
View Profile
Karen Harkness Houser (1992)
Bogin, Munns & Munns, P.A.
Melbourne, FL
View Profile
William P. Bray (2018)
Otey Smith & Quarles
Williamsburg, VA
View Profile
Horace Smith (2007)
Smith Strong, PLC
Richmond, VA
View Profile
James Bayard Smith Jr (1999)
Harrell, Smith & Williams, LLC
Westfield, New Jersey, NJ
View Profile
Anthony Robert Auten (1972)
Grossman Law Offices
Columbus, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications3,2913,5794,014
Total Offers1,0011,2931,429
Acceptance Rate30.42%36.13%35.60%
LSAT Score Median163162163
LSAT Score Low159156157
LSAT Score High164164164
Undergraduate GPA Median3.763.763.75
Undergraduate GPA Low3.463.403.47
Undergraduate GPA High3.893.903.85
Total Graduates229185210

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers209180200
Total Passed190167182
School's Bar Passage Rate90.91%92.78%91.00%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.59%75.79%76.04%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate13.3216.9914.96

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$35,000$34,000$32,964
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$44,000$43,000$41,964
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$19,100$18,700
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$19,100$18,700

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants562544540
Total Percentage Receiving Grants92%91%85%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,000.00$18,000.00$7,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$14,000.00$11,500.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$26,000.00$24,000.00$10,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.9:13.6:13.6:1
Total Students603611600
Total Students Male274269268
Total Students Female329342332
Total Faculty156172168
Total Faculty Male103110110
Total Faculty Female536258
Total Faculty Minorities131313

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare William & Mary Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - William & Mary Law School


#12 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.76
William & Mary Law School is tied for #12 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.76) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#36 in Acceptance Rate - 30.42%
William & Mary Law School ranks #36 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 30.42% among those who applied for admission.

#49 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.9:1
William & Mary Law School ranks #49 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.9:1 faculty ratio

#11 in Median LSAT - 163
William & Mary Law School is tied for #11 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 163 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#30 in Bar Passage Rate - 90.91%
William & Mary Law School ranks #30 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#100 in Highest Tuition - $35,000
William & Mary Law School is tied for #100 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#153 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 8.33%
William & Mary Law School ranks #153 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (8.33%).

#140 in Presence of Female Faculty - 34%
William & Mary Law School ranks #140 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (34%).

Contact

William & Mary Law School
613 S Henry St
Williamsburg, VA 23185
law.wm.edu
Fax: 757-221-3261
Phone: 757-221-3785

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...