Home> Law Schools >Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Logo of Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Loyola University New Orleans College of Law

About Loyola University New Orleans College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1914
  • Parent School: Loyola University New Orleans
  • Dean: Madeleine M. Landrieu
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Website: law.loyno.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 515

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 505 lawyers who graduated from Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Loyola University New Orleans College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Loyola University New Orleans College of Law

Search for Loyola University New Orleans College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Randolph Rice, Jr (2006)
Law Offices of Randolph Rice
Baltimore, MD
View Profile
Jacques F. Bezou Jr (2011)
The Bezou Law Firm
Covington, LA
View Profile
H Gregory Walker Jr (1976)
The Walker Law Group, LLC
Alexandria, LA
View Profile
Douglas L Bryan (1991)
The Bryan Law Firm, L.L.C.
Marksville, LA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications855858809
Total Offers534511594
Acceptance Rate62.46%59.56%73.42%
LSAT Score Median151152148
LSAT Score Low148148145
LSAT Score High154155152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.293.183.13
Undergraduate GPA Low3.022.922.84
Undergraduate GPA High3.503.503.42
Total Graduates148135146

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers145134135
Total Passed94102100
School's Bar Passage Rate64.83%76.12%74.07%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.53%74.76%75.96%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-9.701.36-1.89

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$43,696$44,580$44,330
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$43,696$44,580$44,330
Tuition Part Time Resident$32,772$33,870$33,620
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$32,772$33,870$33,620
On Campus Living Expenses$22$22,814$22,594
Off Campus Living Expenses$22$22,814$22,594

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants314327315
Total Percentage Receiving Grants63%66%67%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18,250.00$17,500.00$20,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$10,300.00$8,500.00$10,250.00
Average Grant Amount - High$26,125.00$26,000.00$28,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.1:15.2:15.5:1
Total Students515499484
Total Students Male226227239
Total Students Female288272245
Total Faculty849688
Total Faculty Male495849
Total Faculty Female353839
Total Faculty Minorities211915

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Loyola University New Orleans College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Loyola University New Orleans College of Law


#54 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.29
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is tied for #54 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.29) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#173 in Acceptance Rate - 62.46%
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #173 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 62.46% among those who applied for admission.

#160 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.1:1
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #160 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.1:1 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#155 in Bar Passage Rate - 64.83%
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #155 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#75 in Highest Tuition - $43,696
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #75 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#23 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 25%
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #23 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (25%).

#74 in Presence of Female Faculty - 42%
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law ranks #74 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42%).

Contact

Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
526 Pine St
New Orleans, LA 70118
law.loyno.edu
Fax: 504-861-5739
Phone: 504-861-5550

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...